33

Crown College

Saint Bonifacius, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 22.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Crown College earns 33 ROI in the Poor Value tier — a result driven by Christian-college economics where many students choose ministry-track careers and moderate-earning paths. Tuition is $31,410, net price after aid is $26,672, and four-year total cost runs $106,688. Median earnings ten years out are $48,057, with a 0.674 debt-to-earnings ratio and 18.9-year payback period. Median debt of $22,500 is reasonable. The strongest sub-score by far is repayment at 82.1% (scoring 77/100), suggesting Crown graduates are diligent about staying on payment schedules even at modest incomes — a reflection of the institution's culture. Completion sits at 45.4%, mediocre. The earnings premium of 0.122 is low, but this is the predictable result of a student body channeling into Bible studies, religious education, pastoral counseling, and teaching rather than high-income tracks. Nursing is the standout high-ROI program.

Payback Period
18.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,672
$106,688 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,057
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.67
$22,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Crown College

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
28(18.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
34(0.67)
Completion Rate
30(45%)
Repayment Rate
77(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$31,410/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,410/yr
Average net price$26,672/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,688
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,057
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,400
Median debt at graduation$22,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period18.9 years
6-year graduation rate45.4%
Undergraduate enrollment796

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Crown College is $31,410/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,672/year, or roughly $106,688 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,270/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,874/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,057 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,270
$30,001 - $48,000$21,318
$48,001 - $75,000$22,499
$75,001 - $110,000$27,777
$110,001+$30,874

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $24,270 — actually more than the $21,318 paid by families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket. This is a clear bracket inversion at the low end, suggesting that Pell-eligible students still face high net cost because Crown's institutional aid budget is limited. Over four years, low-income families spend close to $100,000 against a $48,057 ten-year earnings median.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket gets the best price at $21,318, climbing modestly to $22,499 for $48,001-$75,000, then steepening to $27,777 for $75,001-$110,000. This is the income range where Crown's aid is most competitive against the University of Minnesota system, though the four-year totals still demand strong completion and a clear post-graduation plan.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $30,874 — within $600 of the $31,410 sticker. At full freight, this only makes sense for families specifically choosing Crown's denominational identity and student-life environment. Conventional ROI is severely negative for high-income families compared to the University of Minnesota's strong outcomes at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Crown College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Clinical Psychology$60,077D
Bible/Biblical Studies$46,800D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,895C+
Religious Education$36,826D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$47,956-
Registered Nursing$79,743B
Psychology$48,095C+
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries$32,718F
Communication and Media Studies$54,958-
Teacher Education$35,598-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Clinical Psychology

Clinical Psychology is the largest program at 22 graduates with four-year earnings of $60,077 against a hefty $46,863 in median debt — a D grade and 0.78 ratio. The high debt suggests many graduates continue to master's or doctoral programs; the bachelor's-level number understates outcomes for those who complete clinical credentials. For students stopping at the bachelor's, the financial profile is rough.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Biblical Studies graduated 19 with first-year earnings of $27,273 against $26,574 in debt — a 0.974 ratio and D grade. The four-year earnings rise to $46,800, suggesting graduates eventually settle into ministry or related work with modest pay growth. PSLF should be central to any post-graduation plan for students entering 501(c)(3) ministry employment.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business produced 17 graduates with four-year earnings of $56,895 against $27,000 in debt — a C+ grade and 0.475 ratio. This is Crown's most defensible non-nursing program from a pure ROI standpoint, with reasonable earnings trajectory and contained debt. Solid choice for students wanting a faith-aligned business education.

Religious Education

Religious Education graduated 16 with first-year earnings of $32,276 climbing to $36,826, against $25,937 in debt — a D grade and 0.804 ratio. Earnings growth is shallow, which is the structural reality of church-employment compensation. Students choosing this path need PSLF and modest lifestyle expectations baked into the financial plan.

Registered Nursing

Nursing produced 13 graduates with first-year earnings of $63,539 climbing to $79,743, against $27,000 in debt — a B grade and 0.425 ratio. This is Crown's strongest ROI program by far and the clearest financial-fit pathway for students who want a faith-aligned BSN. The credential travels widely; outcomes here genuinely justify Crown's net price.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,400
-$1,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,057
+$13,057 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,057
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.7%52.0%
3-year repayment82.1%62.0%
5-year repayment71.3%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
45.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate22.8%
Enrollment796
Pell Grant recipients24.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,375

Crown reports a 22.78% admission rate — surprisingly selective on paper for a small Christian college, though this likely reflects mission-fit filtering rather than academic selectivity. Faith-statement requirements, pastor recommendations, and Christian-and-Missionary-Alliance denominational ties narrow the applicant pool considerably. SAT/ACT data is not reported, consistent with test-optional admissions. The selective-looking admit rate paired with a 45.4% completion rate suggests Crown screens for mission fit but academic-readiness variance still drives completion outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Crown's assigned peers include Augsburg University (a much larger, stronger Lutheran institution in Minneapolis), Bethany Lutheran College, Peirce College, University of Pikeville, and Our Lady of the Lake University. Augsburg is the clear top performer in this set with stronger outcomes; Bethany Lutheran and Pikeville sit closer to Crown's level. Within the small-religious-college cohort, Crown's 33 ROI is mid-low — the ministry-track program mix structurally caps earnings outcomes regardless of institutional quality.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Crown College (this school)
33
$26,672$48,057
Augsburg University
53
$23,873$58,829
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Bethany Lutheran College
35
$20,148$46,110
Our Lady of the Lake University
35
$16,442$48,675
University of Pikeville
33
$20,311$48,231

Who Thrives Here

With 796 students and a 24.4% Pell rate, Crown serves a predominantly middle-class evangelical Christian student body, many drawn by the Christian and Missionary Alliance denominational identity. Best fit: students called to ministry, missions, Christian counseling, or Christian-school teaching who accept modest income trajectories. Decent fit: nursing students who want a faith-aligned program. Poor fit: students primarily optimizing for earnings — they should compare against Bethel University or the University of Minnesota.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Crown College. With a net cost of $26,672 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,057 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,500 against $48,057 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.