Cottey College
Nevada, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 69.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value
Cottey College earns a CampusROI score of 22 out of 100 (Poor Value tier), and the underlying numbers explain why. Despite a relatively modest net price of $13,805 per year against a $27,562 sticker tuition, the financial outcomes after graduation are weak. Median earnings six years after entry are just $26,300, climbing to $35,422 at ten years -- numbers that put graduates well below the typical bachelor's-degree premium. The earnings premium subscore of 7 (raw value 0.008) signals that Cottey alumni earn barely more than people with only a high school diploma. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.724 paired with $19,043 in median debt produces an extraordinary 462.6-year payback period, which in practical terms means a typical graduate's earnings never meaningfully recoup the full four-year cost. Completion rate is a middling 56.3%, and the three-year repayment rate of 73.7% is the bright spot, suggesting most borrowers do stay current even if they aren't paying down principal quickly. Cottey is a tiny women's college (enrollment 254) with a 46.2% Pell rate, so the school clearly serves lower-income students, but the wage outcomes don't justify the full four-year price tag for most majors.
The data raises concerns about Cottey College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score22/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Cottey College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $27,562/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,562/yr |
| Average net price | $13,805/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $55,220 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,422 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $26,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,043 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $202 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 254 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cottey College is $27,562/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,805/year, or roughly $55,220 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,093/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,130/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,043 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $202 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,422 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,093 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,634 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,063 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,732 |
| $110,001+ | $18,130 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 face a $14,093 net price -- slightly above the overall net price of $13,805, which signals that Cottey's lowest-income aid package is not particularly generous. Over four years that totals about $56,000. Set against median ten-year earnings of $35,422, even the lowest-income bracket pays roughly the same as everyone else, with no meaningful Pell-grant cushioning at this institution.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $12,063 per year -- actually the second-lowest bracket, suggesting some mid-income aid stacking. Four-year cost runs about $48,000. With ten-year median earnings of $35,422 and a 462.6-year payback signal, the value math is thin: the degree's wage premium does not materially exceed what a high school graduate earns in the regional Missouri labor market.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,130 per year, or roughly $72,500 over four years. For high-income students who can absorb the cost without loans, the women's-college experience may be worth it for cultural reasons -- but the financial ROI is poor. Median earnings ten years out of $35,422 do not justify the cost as a pure investment, and high-income families would likely see better wage outcomes from a public flagship at similar net price.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 66.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 69.2% |
| Enrollment | 254 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,576 |
Cottey admits 69.2% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective category that mostly screens out unprepared students rather than turning away strong ones. SAT and ACT mid-range data are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is common for small colleges that have gone test-optional. With a 56.3% completion rate, the admit pool is wide enough that retention -- not selectivity -- is the binding constraint on outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cottey's peer set in the dataset includes Avila University, Mission University, Welch College, Northland College, and Universidad Teologica del Caribe -- a mix of small faith-affiliated and regional private nonprofits. These institutions tend to share Cottey's structural challenges: small enrollments, limited program breadth, and earnings that lag larger regional universities. Cottey's ROI score of 22 sits squarely in the Poor Value tier alongside most of this peer group; none of these schools offer the major-mix or scale advantages that move ROI scores meaningfully higher.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cottey College (this school) | 22 | $13,805 | $35,422 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| Welch College | 23 | $25,263 | $42,198 |
| Northland College | 21 | $36,119 | $44,560 |
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe | 20 | $9,045 | $23,536 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
Cottey fits a narrow profile: students who specifically want a women's college experience, a tight-knit campus of roughly 254 students, and a Missouri location. The 46.2% Pell rate shows the school does serve lower-income students, and the net price for the 0-30,000 income bracket ($14,093) is broadly in line with the overall net price. But the financial outcomes after graduation are weak across the board: median earnings of $26,300 at six years and $35,422 at ten years suggest most graduates won't see a strong wage premium. Prospective students should weigh the cultural fit against the long payback math.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Cottey College. With a net cost of $13,805 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,422 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,043 against $35,422 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.