88

Chamberlain University-Michigan

Troy, Michigan · Private For-Profit · 85.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 88/100 · Strong Value

Chamberlain University-Michigan scores 88 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a high score driven almost entirely by nursing-specific outcomes for a small for-profit campus in Troy. The headline numbers are strong: $69,800 median 6-year earnings, a 4.4-year payback period, 100% reported completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.300. These figures reflect Chamberlain's singular focus: the school reports only one program in the Scorecard, Registered Nursing. However, the 88 score requires important context. The repayment rate is only 66.5% -- low for a school with such strong reported earnings, and a signal that a meaningful share of graduates (or non-completers) struggle with loan repayment. The net price of $28,045 substantially exceeds sticker tuition of $20,785, which is unusual and suggests add-on costs, program fees, or a student body receiving limited institutional aid. Median debt for nursing graduates is $39,146 -- elevated for a nursing program and producing a C+ program grade despite strong earnings. The 49.9% Pell rate indicates Chamberlain Michigan serves many lower-income students. The reported 100% completion rate, like University of Fort Lauderdale's, requires cautious interpretation -- Chamberlain's national network and cohort-based structure likely produces a more reliable figure than a tiny institution, but it still warrants scrutiny. The 88 ROI score accurately reflects the earnings-to-cost ratio for nursing graduates who complete; it does not fully reflect the repayment-rate concern or the elevated debt burden.

Payback Period
4.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,045
$112,180 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$92,405
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.30
$20,919 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$92,405
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $92,405 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Chamberlain University-Michigan

88
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
90(0.51x)
Payback Period
96(4.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
95(0.30)
Completion Rate
99(100%)
Repayment Rate
30(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,785/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,785/yr
Average net price$28,045/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,180
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$92,405
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$69,800
Median debt at graduation$20,919
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period4.4 years
6-year graduation rate100.0%
Undergraduate enrollment629

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chamberlain University-Michigan is $20,785/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,045/year, or roughly $112,180 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,832/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,919 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,405 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.30 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,832
$30,001 - $48,000$28,665
$48,001 - $75,000$28,065
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $27,832 per year -- roughly $111,000 over four years. This is a heavy financial burden for lower-income students pursuing nursing at a for-profit institution. The 50% Pell rate means many Chamberlain students come from this bracket. Year-one nursing earnings of $83k can manage the resulting debt, but the 66.5% repayment rate indicates a meaningful share of students do not achieve the median outcome. Lower-income students should compare Chamberlain's total cost against public nursing programs in Michigan.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $28,665 (30001-48000 bracket) to $28,065 (48001-75000 bracket) per year -- nearly identical across brackets, suggesting minimal aid variation. Four-year costs of approximately $112,000 at net price are substantial for a single-purpose nursing credential. The 4.4-year payback at the median reflects strong nursing earnings. Middle-income students should verify that their expected aid package aligns with Scorecard averages.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price data for the $75,001+ brackets is not reported in the Scorecard. The school may serve fewer students from these income brackets given its student population profile. Higher-income families considering Chamberlain for nursing should note that the strong ROI score is nursing-specific and that comparable outcomes may be achievable at lower cost through public Michigan nursing programs.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Chamberlain University-Michigan with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$96,132C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (122 graduates) earns $83,188 year-one and $96,132 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.471, median debt $39,146). Year-one earnings of $83k are strong for Michigan nursing -- reflective of the Detroit metro healthcare market. The C+ grade rather than B reflects the elevated median debt of $39,146, which is high even for nursing. Net price of $28,045 per year produces substantial borrowing. Students comparing Chamberlain to Wayne State's BSN program (lower cost, comparable placement) should carefully model total borrowing and monthly payments before enrolling at Chamberlain.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$69,800
+$34,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$92,405
+$57,405 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$57,405
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
100.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.7%
Enrollment629
Pell Grant recipients49.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,978

At 85.7%, Chamberlain Michigan is broadly accessible. No SAT or ACT data is reported. The school's admission process is focused on prerequisite coursework and program readiness rather than standardized test scores. Prospective students should compare Chamberlain's nursing outcomes, cost, and NCLEX pass rates against Wayne State University, Michigan State's accelerated BSN, and community college LPN-to-RN bridge programs before committing to the for-profit model.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Chamberlain Michigan's Scorecard peers are primarily other Chamberlain campuses (Virginia, Arizona, Nevada). Chamberlain University is a national for-profit nursing chain; individual campus outcomes largely mirror the nursing labor market in each metro area. For Michigan nursing students, Wayne State University, Ferris State, and Oakland University offer BSN programs at substantially lower cost. The 88 ROI score reflects genuine nursing market demand in the Detroit area, but prospective students should evaluate whether the for-profit premium over public alternatives is justified by specific Chamberlain advantages (schedule flexibility, clinical partnerships, NCLEX outcomes) that the Scorecard does not measure.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chamberlain University-Michigan (this school)
88
$28,045$92,405
Neumont College of Computer Science
89
$35,205$97,827
Chamberlain University-Virginia
86
$33,199$92,405
West Coast University-Miami
76
$32,539$102,672
Chamberlain University-Arizona
74
$40,096$92,405
Chamberlain University-Nevada
74
$27,073$92,405

Who Thrives Here

Chamberlain Michigan admits 85.7% of applicants and reports no SAT or ACT data to the Scorecard. Enrollment is 629. The school is a for-profit nursing institution operating as part of the national Chamberlain University system. The 50% Pell rate indicates a student body with significant financial need. Students choosing Chamberlain should understand they are selecting a single-purpose for-profit nursing program with high per-student cost ($28,045 net price) relative to community college or public university nursing alternatives in Michigan.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Chamberlain University-Michigan delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $28,045 per year ($112,180 over four years), graduates earn a median of $92,405 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 100.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,919 is very manageable against $92,405 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.