37

Bluffton University

Bluffton, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 67.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Bluffton University scores 37 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The ROI picture is poor on multiple dimensions: a 52.9% completion rate, $35,500 median 6-year earnings, a 15.1-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.761. At $37,362 sticker tuition with a $19,943 net price, the school is priced as a private institution but delivering outcomes that do not support the premium. The 44.7% Pell grant rate indicates the school primarily serves lower-income students -- a population for whom a 15-year payback is a particularly serious burden. The SAT mid-range is low (430-580 Math, 430-550 Reading; ACT 16-22), indicating a student body with below-average academic preparation. Human Resources Management is the best-performing reported program at $55,253 year-one, but with zero reported graduates it has limited reliability. Business Administration (36 graduates) earns $41,608 year-one and $57,308 at year four (C grade). Kinesiology earns a D with debt-to-earnings of 0.944. The school's Mennonite affiliation may attract students for mission-aligned reasons, but the financial data does not support the cost structure for most students.

Payback Period
15.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,943
$79,772 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,547
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.76
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Bluffton University

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
36(0.18x)
Payback Period
37(15.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
19(0.76)
Completion Rate
45(53%)
Repayment Rate
65(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,362/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,362/yr
Average net price$19,943/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,772
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,547
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,500
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period15.1 years
6-year graduation rate52.9%
Undergraduate enrollment582

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bluffton University is $37,362/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,943/year, or roughly $79,772 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,363/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,321/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,547 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,363
$30,001 - $48,000$16,689
$48,001 - $75,000$18,469
$75,001 - $110,000$21,233
$110,001+$26,321

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $16,363 per year -- roughly $65,000 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $35,500 and a 52.9% completion rate, this is a very high-risk financial commitment for low-income students. The 44.7% Pell rate means the majority of Bluffton students are in this situation. Better-ROI options at lower net price exist for low-income Ohio students through the public university system.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $18,469 (48001-75000 bracket) to $21,233 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $74,000-$85,000 against $35,500 median earnings and a 15.1-year payback are very difficult to justify financially. Middle-income families with college-bound students have substantially better options in Ohio.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,321 per year -- about $105,000 over four years. At full cost against these earnings and completion metrics, the investment case is weak. The only rationale is mission alignment or community fit, not financial return.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Bluffton University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,308C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$44,920D
Teacher Education$44,290-
Social Work$55,073-
Psychology$42,742-
Accounting$62,315-
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services$47,378C
Special Education and Teaching$41,602-
Human Resources Management$76,243C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program with reliable data: 36 graduates, $41,608 year-one, $57,308 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.649, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings are modest and the C grade reflects elevated debt relative to earnings. Four-year trajectory to $57k is limited upside. Business is the most employable pathway at Bluffton, but outcomes are below average for the private university cost level.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (25 graduates) earns $28,602 year-one and $44,920 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.944, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $28,602 against $27,000 in debt creates immediate repayment stress. The D grade accurately captures poor near-term ROI. This is a common pattern for kinesiology at small privates: entry-level fitness and athletic training positions pay poorly relative to debt accumulated at private tuition rates.

Social Work

Social Work (14 graduates) shows a four-year earnings figure of $55,073 but no year-one data, debt, or ROI grade (Scorecard does not report debt or 1-year earnings for this program). The four-year figure is above institutional average, which may reflect MSW-track advancement, but without full data the ROI picture is incomplete. Students planning social work should factor the likelihood of graduate school costs into their financial planning.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,500
+$500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,547
+$14,547 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,547
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.4%52.0%
3-year repayment78.4%62.0%
5-year repayment73.0%68.0%
7-year repayment79.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)430-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)430-550
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-22
Enrollment582
Pell Grant recipients44.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,689

At 67.2%, Bluffton is moderately accessible with a low academic profile (ACT 16-22, SAT 430-580 Math). The school accepts a broad range of students, and the completion rate of 52.9% suggests that a meaningful share struggle to finish. Students evaluating Bluffton should assess the financial and academic support structures available to them.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bluffton's Scorecard peers include Lagrange College and Peirce College. Among small Mennonite and Christian liberal arts institutions, Bluffton's 37 ROI score is at the Poor Value threshold. Its completion rate, earnings, and debt burden are all below what the private tuition level warrants. Students considering faith-affiliated small privates should compare Bluffton against Ohio Christian University, Mount Vernon Nazarene, or Ohio's public regional campuses to assess true net cost and likely completion rates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bluffton University (this school)
37
$19,943$49,547
Parker University
39
$29,135$42,091
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
LaGrange College
37
$20,875$51,745
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Bluffton admits 67.2% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 430-580 Math and 430-550 Reading (ACT 16-22). Enrollment is 582 -- a very small institution. The 44.7% Pell grant rate is high. Bluffton is a Mennonite-affiliated institution in rural northwest Ohio, primarily serving students from a regional faith community. The 52.9% completion rate and weak earnings data suggest that many students face significant challenges turning the degree into financial return. Students choosing Bluffton for faith or community reasons should carefully assess financial implications.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bluffton University. With a net cost of $19,943 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,547 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $49,547 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.