30

Bethel College-North Newton

North Newton, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 93.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Bethel College-North Newton is a small Mennonite liberal arts institution in south-central Kansas enrolling roughly 504 students. Its sticker tuition of $35,014 is softened only marginally by financial aid — the average net price sits at $32,917, making it one of the pricier options relative to what graduates earn. Median earnings six years after enrollment land at $36,600, and the payback period stretches to 18.2 years, well above national norms. The college's roiScore of 30 (Poor Value) reflects a 41% completion rate — meaning fewer than half of enrollees finish — combined with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.656. The bright spot is the Registered Nursing program, where early-career median earnings of $68,369 stand in sharp contrast to the institutional median. With 40% of students receiving Pell Grants, the campus serves a meaningful share of lower-income students, but the financial returns for most graduates do not justify the $131,668 four-year total cost. Prospective students should run the net price calculator carefully and consider whether Bethel's faith-based mission and tight-knit community environment outweigh the financial headwinds documented in this data.

Payback Period
18.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,917
$131,668 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,898
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$24,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Bethel College-North Newton

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
21(0.11x)
Payback Period
29(18.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
38(0.66)
Completion Rate
23(41%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,014/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,014/yr
Average net price$32,917/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$131,668
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,898
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,600
Median debt at graduation$24,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$254
Estimated payback period18.2 years
6-year graduation rate41.1%
Undergraduate enrollment504

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bethel College-North Newton is $35,014/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,917/year, or roughly $131,668 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $35,147/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,270/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,898 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$35,147
$30,001 - $48,000$32,633
$48,001 - $75,000$33,019
$75,001 - $110,000$31,293
$110,001+$32,270

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $35,147 — paradoxically higher than the institutional average net price of $32,917. This is unusual and warrants scrutiny: Pell Grants and need-based aid are not keeping pace with the listed cost. With median earnings at $36,600 six years out, a low-income student borrowing the median $24,000 will still find debt payments consuming a large share of early income.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001–$75,000 range pay an average net price of $33,019 — essentially full freight with minimal discount. Over four years that totals roughly $132,000 including living costs. Given median six-year earnings of $36,600, this cohort faces a payback period exceeding 18 years. The calculus only improves meaningfully for students who complete nursing or another health-field program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income students ($110,001-plus) see a net price near $32,270, offering little discount differentiation from lower brackets. For families who can absorb the cost, the question becomes whether Bethel's mission alignment and community experience hold sufficient non-monetary value to justify the investment, given that earnings outcomes rank below median among all institution types at this cost level.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Bethel College-North Newton with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$48,612D
Registered Nursing$75,293B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Bethel's strongest ROI program by a significant margin. Graduates earn a median of $68,369 just one year out and $75,293 at four years, against median debt of $27,000 — a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.395 (grade B). With only nine recent graduates in the dataset, the cohort is small, but the earnings trajectory is consistent with regional nursing labor markets. Nursing students should verify clinical placement availability given the college's rural Kansas location.

Business Administration and Management

Business graduates earn $34,879 at one year and $48,612 at four years with $27,000 in median debt, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.774 (grade D). The earnings gap relative to nursing is stark — business majors earn roughly half as much early on while carrying similar debt. Prospective business students should weigh whether the Bethel credential and campus culture justify costs that are difficult to recover within a reasonable timeframe compared to lower-cost public alternatives.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,600
+$1,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,898
+$14,898 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,898
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment78.2%68.0%
7-year repayment76.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
41.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.5%
Enrollment504
Pell Grant recipients40.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,033

With a 93.5% admission rate, Bethel-North Newton is effectively open-enrollment. No SAT/ACT data are reported, indicating standardized tests are not a meaningful filter. Acceptance alone does not guarantee degree completion — the 41% completion rate is the more critical planning variable. Students should factor in the high net price relative to post-graduation earnings before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Compared to peer schools such as Baker University and Benedictine College — similarly sized faith-based Kansas colleges — Bethel-North Newton's 41% completion rate and 18.2-year payback period place it near the bottom of its cohort on financial outcomes. Benedictine College, for example, posts higher completion rates and broader program breadth at comparable tuition. Students weighing Bethel should request direct comparisons on net price, completion, and program-specific earnings before enrolling.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bethel College-North Newton (this school)
30
$32,917$49,898
Baker University
65
$25,301$63,855
Benedictine College
45
$27,891$53,175
Ozark Christian College
32
$20,580$41,297
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
29
$22,451$46,945
Blue Mountain Christian University
27
$24,016$40,421

Who Thrives Here

Bethel College-North Newton suits students who prize a Mennonite faith community, small class sizes, and personalized faculty attention, and who plan to pursue nursing or another health-care field where the earnings premium is clear. Students enrolling in non-health programs should enter with a realistic plan to manage a debt-to-earnings ratio that exceeds 0.65 at the institutional level. The 93% admission rate signals open access, but a completion rate of 41% suggests many students face academic or financial obstacles before finishing their degree.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bethel College-North Newton. With a net cost of $32,917 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,898 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,000 against $49,898 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.