44

Baldwin Wallace University

Berea, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 75.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value

Baldwin Wallace University scores 44 (Poor Value), a red-tier designation driven by a 13.1-year payback period, a 0.691 debt-to-earnings ratio, and $39,100 median 6-year earnings against $27,603 average net price. Sticker tuition is $39,832 but aid brings average cost to $27,603 -- still high relative to what most graduates earn. The completion rate of 66.8% is the institution's best metric. The program mix is a serious problem: Drama earns an F-grade ROI (25 graduates, $16,055 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.682), Theatre and English also carry F grades, and a wide swath of programs from Biology to Music to Kinesiology cluster in the D range. Finance (41 graduates, $51,347 year-one, C+) and Accounting (23 graduates, $59,401 year-one, C+) are the relative standouts in business. Nursing earns a C+ -- unusual, since nursing typically scores higher -- partly because median debt of $33,959 is elevated. The institution has a strong music conservatory reputation that attracts students for non-financial reasons, but the Scorecard data is clear: Baldwin Wallace's price-to-outcome ratio is poor across most programs.

Payback Period
13.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,603
$110,412 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,122
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Baldwin Wallace University

44
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
34(0.17x)
Payback Period
44(13.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
72(67%)
Repayment Rate
62(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,832/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,832/yr
Average net price$27,603/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$110,412
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,122
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,100
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period13.1 years
6-year graduation rate66.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,842

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Baldwin Wallace University is $39,832/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,603/year, or roughly $110,412 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,296/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,288/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,122 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,296
$30,001 - $48,000$20,381
$48,001 - $75,000$22,994
$75,001 - $110,000$27,597
$110,001+$31,288

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $21,296 per year at BW -- the most favorable price in the schedule, and meaningfully below average net price. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $20,381, the lowest figure, reflecting aggressive aid for lower-income students. For families in these brackets, BW's aid model is somewhat generous, but $20,000-$21,000 per year for a school with a 13.1-year payback and $39,100 median earnings is still a heavy commitment. Low-income students should have a high-earning program target to justify enrollment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,994 at BW, rising sharply from lower brackets. The 75001-110000 bracket climbs to $27,597. The step increase for middle-income families is significant: a family earning $75,000 pays $27,597 per year, nearly $7,000 more than a family earning $30,000. At $27,600 per year and $39,100 in median earnings, the value proposition for middle-income families without clear high-earning program paths is weak.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $31,288 per year at BW, totaling roughly $125,000 over four years. Against $39,100 median earnings and a 13.1-year payback, the full-pay case is difficult to justify for most programs. The exception is accounting, where $86,955 year-four earnings on $27,000 debt makes the investment digestible. Full-pay families whose students are entering music, drama, or communications programs should have a frank conversation about expected earnings trajectories before committing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Baldwin Wallace University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,934C
Finance and Financial Management$74,535C+
Biology$57,273D
Music$37,682D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,415D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,020C
Teacher Education$45,784D
Registered Nursing$75,687C+
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$36,251F
Accounting$86,955C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Baldwin Wallace's strongest ROI program: 23 graduates, $59,401 year-one, $86,955 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.455 (grade C+) on $27,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $87k is solid. Accounting graduates from BW likely place into regional Ohio accounting firms and corporate finance roles. The C+ rather than B reflects the $27,000 debt load against the earnings trajectory -- serviceable but not exceptional. For students committed to accounting, BW's proximity to Cleveland firms is a real asset.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance produces 41 graduates at $51,347 year-one and $74,535 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.526 (grade C+) on $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings are reasonable for a private Ohio institution, and the four-year trajectory is directionally strong. Students interested in financial services careers in northeast Ohio will find BW's alumni network and Cleveland proximity useful. The C+ grade reflects the private-school price: the same earnings trajectory is achievable at Ohio's public universities for significantly less debt.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin is BW's largest program at 67 graduates: $44,688 year-one, $67,934 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.604 (grade C) on $27,000 median debt. The aggregate business outcomes are middling -- year-one earnings of $44,688 for a private school at $39,832 sticker represents a 13-year payback when costs are netted out. Students who choose BW's business program should have specific reasons beyond proximity, such as internship access in Cleveland or particular concentrations not available at state schools.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama earns the worst ROI at BW: 25 graduates, $16,055 year-one, $36,251 at year four, debt-to-earnings 1.682 (grade F) on $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $16,055 mean graduates are earning below the federal poverty line while carrying $27,000 in debt. This is not unique to BW -- drama is a financially difficult field everywhere -- but it is a direct consequence of BW's strong performing arts identity attracting students into a high-cost, low-return program. Students entering BW's conservatory should understand this data before borrowing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,100
+$4,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,122
+$19,122 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,122
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.2%52.0%
3-year repayment77.2%62.0%
5-year repayment72.9%68.0%
7-year repayment78.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-640
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-29
Enrollment2,842
Pell Grant recipients29.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,614

At 75.7% admission, Baldwin Wallace is broadly accessible. The SAT mid-range of 510-640 Math and 550-650 Reading covers a moderate academic range. ACT 22-29 is consistent with that profile. Admission is not a barrier; the question for prospective students is whether the program they intend to pursue has strong enough outcomes to justify BW's private-school price. Finance and accounting students have a defensible case; arts students should enter with clear eyes about near-term earnings.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Baldwin Wallace's Scorecard peer schools include Barry University, Concordia University Wisconsin, and several very small or specialized institutions. Barry University (ROI not available in this analysis) is a comparable private regional university. Among Ohio private liberal arts colleges, BW's ROI of 44 (Poor Value) is a significant flag. Ohio Wesleyan and Denison carry similar sticker prices but have stronger outcomes data. The most relevant comparison for most BW applicants is Ohio's public university system -- Ohio State, Kent State, and the University of Akron -- where tuition is substantially lower and business/nursing outcomes are comparable or stronger.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Baldwin Wallace University (this school)
44
$27,603$54,122
Concordia University-Wisconsin
43
$36,201$56,075
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Baldwin Wallace admits 75.7% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 510-640 Math and 550-650 Reading; ACT composite 22-29. With 2,842 enrolled undergraduates and a 29.2% Pell grant rate, BW attracts a regional Ohio student body. The institution's music conservatory is a national-level program that draws students with performing arts goals. For arts-focused students, the financial calculus is different from ROI analysis -- but they should understand that median drama graduates earn $16,055 in year one on $27,000 in debt. Students in business and health fields who need the small-campus, faith-adjacent liberal arts environment may find BW acceptable, but should compare carefully with Ohio's public universities.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Baldwin Wallace University. With a net cost of $27,603 per year and median graduate earnings of only $54,122 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $54,122 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.