8

University of Phoenix-Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 8/100 · Poor Value

University of Phoenix-Arizona scores 8 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lowest scores on the site. The 70.5-year payback period, 20.8% completion rate, and 42.1% loan repayment rate at year three define a deeply troubled institutional financial picture. Median debt is $31,553 against median 6-year earnings of $34,200 -- graduates who do finish barely clear their debt load in annual income. The 20.8% completion rate means roughly four in five students who enroll do not graduate. The institution is the largest by enrollment in this database at 85,991 students -- its predominantly online, working-adult model produces a population where completion challenges are structurally high. The Pell grant rate of 49.8% signals substantial lower-income enrollment. The Registered Nursing program (603 graduates, $98,826 year-one, B+ grade) is a true anomaly relative to the institutional aggregate -- nursing students at Phoenix are likely already employed as RNs completing degree completion programs, which explains why their earnings and repayment rates are dramatically above the institutional median. Most other programs carry D or F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios well above 0.700.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,520
$54,080 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$37,752
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.92
$31,553 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Phoenix-Arizona

8
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
11(0.05x)
Payback Period
10(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
7(0.92)
Completion Rate
5(21%)
Repayment Rate
4(42%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,552/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$9,552/yr
Average net price$13,520/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$54,080
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$37,752
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,200
Median debt at graduation$31,553
Estimated monthly loan payment$335
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate20.8%
Undergraduate enrollment85,991

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Phoenix-Arizona is $9,552/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,520/year, or roughly $54,080 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,776/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,150/year.

The median graduate leaves with $31,553 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $335 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,752 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.92 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,776
$30,001 - $48,000$13,833
$48,001 - $75,000$14,963
$75,001 - $110,000$17,177
$110,001+$19,150

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $12,776 per year. Given that most Phoenix students are independent working adults, the income brackets apply differently than at traditional colleges. Low-income working adults taking on $12,776 per year in net costs -- likely through federal loans -- against a 20.8% completion rate face concentrated financial risk. For the sub-population that completes nursing degree programs, the financial outcome reverses dramatically. For the majority who do not complete, the cost is pure loss.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,963 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,177. Total 4-year costs between $60,000 and $69,000 represent a significant commitment for working adults. At $34,200 median 6-year earnings and a 70.5-year payback period for the aggregate population, the financial case for the majority of programs is difficult to construct. Middle-income students who target nursing degree completion programs face a much better outcome than these aggregate figures suggest.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $19,150 per year -- the highest net price bracket and still well below many traditional private institutions. The fact that higher-income students pay more reflects the relative absence of need-based aid at this institution. For working professionals using employer tuition reimbursement to fund coursework, the per-course cost model may be more relevant than the annual net price figure. Students using employer benefits to fund Phoenix coursework are in a structurally different position than those relying on federal loans.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Phoenix-Arizona with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,425D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$54,365F
Computer and Information Sciences$75,805D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,662D
Registered Nursing$109,844B+
Accounting$63,113D
Clinical Psychology$41,118D
Community Organization and Advocacy$40,810F
Teacher Education$49,626F
Communication and Media Studies$57,523D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the dominant program by volume (603 graduates) and the strongest ROI at the institution: $98,826 year-one, $109,844 year-four, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.276 and median debt $27,235. These outcomes almost certainly reflect a degree-completion population -- RNs with associate degrees completing BSN programs while already employed. Year-one earnings of $98k represent existing RN salaries, not entry-level wages. The B+ grade is real but should be interpreted as a nursing workforce upgrade program, not a traditional nursing entry credential.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

5,923 graduates -- by far the largest program by volume -- $58,268 year-one, $69,425 year-four, ROI grade D with debt-to-earnings 0.727 and median debt $42,386. Business is the institutional flagship program and illustrates the core ROI problem: median debt of $42,386 against year-one earnings of $58,268. The D grade reflects a debt load that significantly constrains post-graduation financial flexibility. Year-four earnings of $69k suggest modest career progression. Students entering this program should compare total cost to a public university MBA or online program at lower cost.

Computer and Information Sciences

882 graduates, $59,291 year-one, $75,805 year-four, ROI grade D with debt-to-earnings 0.703 and median debt $41,693. CIS at Phoenix produces year-one earnings of nearly $60k but carries debt near $42,000 -- the debt load undermines otherwise reasonable earnings. The D grade reflects this imbalance. Students who complete this program and enter IT roles do achieve functional employment, but the debt-to-earnings ratio limits financial optionality. Public online CS programs from state universities typically carry lower debt at comparable or better earnings.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

629 graduates, $47,987 year-one, $56,662 year-four, ROI grade D with debt-to-earnings 0.979 and median debt $46,989. Criminal justice is one of the highest-volume programs outside nursing and business. Year-one earnings of $47,987 with median debt of $46,989 means graduates owe nearly a full year's pre-tax income on day one. The D grade reflects this structural imbalance. Students interested in criminal justice should compare Phoenix's cost and debt levels to public university criminal justice programs with much lower debt profiles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,200
-$800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$37,752
+$2,752 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$2,752
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment34.2%52.0%
3-year repayment42.1%62.0%
5-year repayment32.1%68.0%
7-year repayment36.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
20.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment85,991
Pell Grant recipients49.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,456

University of Phoenix is open enrollment -- no admission rate, SAT, or ACT data is reported. Entry is accessible to essentially all applicants. The completion challenge is not at the admission stage; it is within enrollment. The 20.8% completion rate is driven by the life circumstances of working adult learners -- competing job and family demands, financial pressures, and program pace -- rather than academic unpreparedness. Students who are enrolled full-time and have structured support tend to complete at higher rates than the overall figure suggests.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Phoenix's Scorecard peers include Grand Canyon University, Colorado Technical University, Full Sail, and Ashford University. All are for-profit or operationally similar online institutions. Among this peer group, Phoenix (ROI 8) scores at the bottom alongside Grand Canyon and Ashford. Grand Canyon has similar ROI challenges with a faith-affiliated brand positioning. Full Sail specializes in creative media with better program-specific earnings but similar structural completion concerns. Among all institutions in the CampusROI database, Phoenix ranks near the absolute bottom on financial outcome metrics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Phoenix-Arizona (this school)
8
$13,520$37,752
Strayer University-Georgia
9
$18,318$40,092
Strayer University-South Carolina
9
$17,979$40,092
South University-Columbia
8
$27,693$34,421
South University-Tampa
8
$20,434$34,421
South University-Savannah Online
7
$28,049$34,421

Who Thrives Here

University of Phoenix is open enrollment with no admission rate or test score data reported. The institution is predominantly online, serving working adults, career changers, and students who cannot attend traditional campus programs. At 85,991 enrolled students, it is one of the largest institutions in the country. The 20.8% completion rate is the most critical consumer disclosure: the majority of students who enroll do not complete a degree but may still take on debt. Students considering Phoenix should evaluate program-specific outcomes rather than institutional aggregates, and should compare the total cost -- net price averages $13,520 per year -- to community college and public online programs that may offer lower costs and better completion support.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Phoenix-Arizona. With a net cost of $13,520 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,752 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 20.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $31,553 against $37,752 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.84 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.