Trinity Baptist College
Jacksonville, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 53.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Trinity Baptist College in Jacksonville, Florida is a small Baptist ministry-focused private nonprofit posting a Poor Value ROI score of 14/100. The numbers are difficult across the board: 34.2% completion rate, a 96.7-year payback period (functionally infinite), and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.998 (essentially one dollar of debt for every dollar of early earnings). Median earnings six years after entry are $24,300, climbing to $37,275 at ten years - among the lowest in this batch. The earnings premium over high-school grads is just 2.8%. Tuition is $15,100, but the net price of $20,011 exceeds tuition (room/board capture), pushing four-year cost to $80,044. Median debt is $24,250. Like other small ministry-focused schools, Trinity Baptist's mission is ministry preparation rather than labor-market positioning, and the financial framework reads its institutional mission as failure. On mission terms, the picture is more nuanced: graduates pursuing pastoral careers within Baptist congregations do not need or expect competitive secular wages. But on financial-return terms alone, the math is severely strained, and even families committed to the mission should examine whether the borrowing required is sustainable.
The data raises concerns about Trinity Baptist College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate34.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Trinity Baptist College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,100/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,100/yr |
| Average net price | $20,011/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,044 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $37,275 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $24,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 386 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Trinity Baptist College is $15,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,011/year, or roughly $80,044 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,686/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,223/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,275 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.00 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,686 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,885 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,174 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,991 |
| $110,001+ | $23,223 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,686 per year net. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,885. Four-year cost for these brackets runs $66,000-$76,000. The narrow aid spread - net price tops $20,000 even at the lowest bracket - means low-income families effectively pay near sticker.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,174 (a minor inversion versus the lower bracket), and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,991. Four-year cost is $73,000-$88,000. Institutional aid scaling is essentially flat across most income tiers - meaning low-income families pay nearly the same as upper-middle-income.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $23,223 per year - above the $15,100 sticker tuition because of room/board and modest aid. Four-year cost is $92,892. Given $37,275 ten-year earnings, the financial case fails on conventional grounds at every income tier.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Trinity Baptist College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $20,013 | F |
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $46,933 | - |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $36,114 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biblical studies (42 graduates - the largest program) earns just $20,013 in first-year median earnings with $26,115 in median debt and a 1.305 debt-to-earnings ratio - an F ROI grade. Borrowing 30% more than first-year earnings for a biblical-studies credential is structurally hard. Pastoral compensation in Independent Baptist congregations is generally modest, and graduates pursuing ministry should weigh whether non-degree paths to ordination exist within their tradition.
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
Multi-/interdisciplinary studies earns $35,282 first-year and $36,114 at four years (essentially flat), with $21,875 debt and a 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio - a C ROI grade. The flat four-year curve indicates the credential does not unlock meaningful wage growth. The C grade is the best in Trinity Baptist's reported program mix, but the absolute earnings are still weak.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Pastoral counseling reports $46,933 in four-year median earnings - the highest reported figure on campus - though debt data and graduate count are not disclosed. The earnings suggest some graduates move into licensed counseling roles that require additional credentialing. For students committed to ministry counseling, this may represent the strongest available program-level financial pathway.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 53.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 370-523 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 408-483 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-20 |
| Enrollment | 386 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 50.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,460 |
Trinity Baptist admits 53.28% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 370-523 math and 408-483 reading; ACT composite mid-range is 16-20. These are well below national averages and reflect a self-selected ministry-track applicant pool drawn primarily from Independent Baptist congregations. The low scores correlate with the 34% completion rate and signal that academic preparation is uneven among the entering class.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, Southwestern Christian University, Mission University, and Caribbean University Ponce. Baptist University of Florida and Southwestern Christian are the most direct mission peers. Trinity Baptist's 14 ROI is at the low end of the peer set, reflecting weaker completion and earnings than even the other small faith-affiliated institutions. The peer comparison suggests Trinity Baptist faces stronger institutional headwinds than its mission cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Baptist College (this school) | 14 | $20,011 | $37,275 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
| Caribbean University-Ponce | 17 | $4,964 | $22,842 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
| Southwestern Christian University | 14 | $20,146 | $40,391 |
Who Thrives Here
Trinity Baptist enrolls just 386 students with a 50.1% Pell rate, indicating a heavily lower-income, faith-community student body. The fit is highly specific: students from Independent Fundamental Baptist congregations seeking ministry preparation. For students outside this context, this is not a match. Even within the target audience, families should examine whether the borrowing required to attend is consistent with the ministry careers graduates typically pursue.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Trinity Baptist College. With a net cost of $20,011 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,275 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 34.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,250 against $37,275 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.