The College of Westchester
White Plains, New York · Private For-Profit · 94.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value
The College of Westchester, a small for-profit in White Plains, NY focused on business and health-administration programs, scores 15 out of 100 -- one of the weakest profiles in the dataset and a clear Poor Value rating. The headlines are stark: 37.7% completion (worse than 6 in 10 entering students do not finish), $29,700 median earnings six years after entry, $26,967 median debt, and a 0.908 debt-to-earnings ratio that puts most borrowers at the edge of what is repayable. Payback period is 28.4 years -- one of the longest non-999 figures in the dataset. The repayment-rate sub-score of 2 (just 35% reducing principal) is the worst signal in the file: nearly two-thirds of borrowers are not making meaningful progress on their loans. Net price is $16,296 against a $25,191 sticker tuition; four-year total cost is $65,184. The 0.111 earnings premium is essentially flat. Every program on file produces a D or F grade. For-profit status combined with these outcomes makes The College of Westchester very hard to recommend on financial grounds; prospective students should pressure-test against Westchester Community College and SUNY Purchase before committing.
The data raises concerns about The College of Westchester
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score15/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate37.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period28.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
The College of Westchester
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,191/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,191/yr |
| Average net price | $16,296/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $65,184 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,215 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,967 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 28.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 759 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The College of Westchester is $25,191/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,296/year, or roughly $65,184 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,129/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,909/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,967 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,215 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,129 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,279 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,261 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,617 |
| $110,001+ | $24,909 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,129 net annually -- the institution offers minimal institutional aid, and Pell + NY Tuition Assistance Program (TAP) cover only a fraction. Four-year exposure of about $61,000 against $29,700 median earnings is a structural mismatch. This is the income tier where TCW is hardest to defend -- low-income students should overwhelmingly choose Westchester Community College or SUNY Purchase instead.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,261, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $20,617. Four-year cost runs $69,000-$82,000 across mid brackets. With earnings outcomes that don't justify the price, middle-income families face real repayment pressure if their student enrolls.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $24,909 net per year -- effectively sticker. Four-year cost approaches $100,000 against weak earnings. At this price TCW is impossible to defend on ROI grounds; SUNY system options or out-of-state publics will deliver dramatically better outcomes for the same dollar.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at The College of Westchester with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $48,472 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,826 | F |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $20,163 | - |
| Accounting | $59,123 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health/Medical Admin is TCW's largest program at 38 graduates: $49,755 first-year earnings (decent), but earnings are essentially flat through year four at $48,472, and median debt is alarmingly high at $41,712 -- producing a 0.838 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The high debt relative to flat earnings creates a structural repayment problem. Students should pressure-test community-college pathways into the same career.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business admin produces 34 graduates with $38,391 first-year earnings rising to $53,826 by year four, but $38,714 median debt and a 1.008 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F grade. The debt level here is the binding constraint -- students borrow more than they earn in their first year, which is the textbook setup for income-driven repayment for decades or default.
Accounting
Accounting produces 10 graduates with $45,798 first-year earnings, $59,123 by year four, $34,014 median debt, and a 0.743 ratio for a D grade. Earnings ramp is reasonable, but the debt level is high relative to the field's typical figures. SUNY system accounting programs deliver similar or better earnings at a fraction of the debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 29.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 35.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 36.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 40.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.4% |
| Enrollment | 759 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 62.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,287 |
Admission rate is 94.42% -- effectively open access. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with for-profit institutions that emphasize career-oriented enrollment over traditional academic-prep metrics. The 37.7% completion rate is alarming, and the 35% repayment rate is even more concerning -- both suggest students are arriving with weak academic preparation, struggling to finish, and ending up with debt they cannot service. Prospective students should ask the school directly for placement-rate documentation before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
TCW's peer set includes Berkeley College New York, Five Towns College, Provo College, National American University Rapid City, and American Intercontinental University Atlanta. All are small for-profits with similar weak ROI profiles. Berkeley College NY is the closest direct peer (a regional NY for-profit with similar program mix and similar outcomes). The entire peer set scores poorly, and TCW sits at or below the middle of this weak group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The College of Westchester (this school) | 15 | $16,296 | $42,215 |
| Five Towns College | 17 | $22,992 | $35,887 |
| Berkeley College-New York | 16 | $34,124 | $45,884 |
| Provo College | 14 | $27,053 | $39,645 |
| National American University-Rapid City | 7 | $31,062 | $37,325 |
| American InterContinental University-Atlanta | 7 | $16,482 | $36,144 |
Who Thrives Here
TCW serves a specific student: someone who wants a career-oriented credential in business, accounting, or healthcare administration with the small-cohort, hands-on, locally-rooted environment a for-profit emphasizes. Pell rate is 62.29% -- heavily working-class enrollment of 759. The Westchester County location targets working adults and recent graduates of local high schools. The structural ROI failure here means most students who enroll will end up worse off financially. Westchester Community College (CUNY system, vastly cheaper) offers similar credentials at a fraction of the cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about The College of Westchester. With a net cost of $16,296 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,215 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 28.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,967 against $42,215 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.