20

Stephens College

Columbia, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 77.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value

Stephens College, a small (391 students) private liberal arts and performing arts college in Columbia, Missouri with strong historical roots as a women's college, scores 20 (Poor Value tier). The financial picture is genuinely difficult: sticker tuition of $28,300, average net price of $23,459 (modest discounting), and four-year cost of $93,836. Median earnings six years out are $33,600, climbing slowly to $43,071 by year ten - a flat earnings curve reflecting the school's heavy concentration in performing arts, theater, and creative disciplines. Median federal debt is $27,000, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80 (sub-score 15) is concerning. The 29-year payback period (sub-score 18) is among the longest in this batch. Completion rate of 42.7% (sub-score 25) is weak. Three-year repayment rate of 71.4% is mediocre. Earnings premium of 0.09 (sub-score 16) is well below benchmark. The honest read: Stephens preserves a distinctive women-focused (formally co-ed since 2022) educational mission with strong fashion design, theater, and equestrian programs, but the labor-market outcomes for those disciplines combined with high cost produce a structurally difficult ROI. Students choosing Stephens are buying institutional culture and specialized arts training; they should expect long payback timelines and plan accordingly. The two reported programs (drama and health admin) both grade F, which signals the institutional outcomes problem clearly.

Payback Period
29 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,459
$93,836 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,071
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.80
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Stephens College

20
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
16(0.09x)
Payback Period
18(29 yr)
Debt / Earnings
15(0.80)
Completion Rate
25(43%)
Repayment Rate
44(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$28,300/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,300/yr
Average net price$23,459/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$93,836
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,071
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,600
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period29 years
6-year graduation rate42.7%
Undergraduate enrollment391

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Stephens College is $28,300/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,459/year, or roughly $93,836 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,918/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,787/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,071 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,918
$30,001 - $48,000$14,796
$48,001 - $75,000$18,547
$75,001 - $110,000$25,644
$110,001+$29,787

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,918 net annually, totaling about $39,672 over four years - one of the more aggressive low-income discounts in this batch and a real value for Pell-eligible students. The risk is the 42.7% completion rate combined with weak post-graduation earnings; even with the discount, students who don't finish or who enter low-wage creative fields face difficult math.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $18,547 per year, about $74,188 over four years. The aid drop-off from the lower brackets is steep, and middle-income families absorb a meaningful cost increase without proportionate earnings benefit on the back end.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,001+) pay $29,787 per year, totaling $119,148 across four years - exceeding the published sticker tuition because room/board and fees are included. For high-income families, the cost-to-outcomes ratio is decisively poor unless the student has a clear high-talent creative-arts career trajectory.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Stephens College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$35,235F
Health and Medical Administrative Services$79,407F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health and Medical Administrative Services produces 7 graduates per year with $48,584 starting earnings, $79,407 at 4 years, and an extraordinary $48,781 in median debt - nearly double the school average. The 1.00 debt-to-earnings ratio earns an F grade. Despite reasonable starting earnings and strong 4-year ramp, the debt load is so heavy it produces structural payback failure. This program's debt level is a serious concern.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre Arts produces 14 graduates with $16,476 starting earnings, $35,235 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 1.64 debt-to-earnings ratio for an F grade. Theater careers are notoriously slow-ramp, and the data shows graduates earning less than half of their initial debt at year one. The earnings curve does improve substantially by year four, but the financial math is structurally difficult unless students have outlier success or pivot to industry-adjacent roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,600
-$1,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,071
+$8,071 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,071
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.8%52.0%
3-year repayment71.4%62.0%
5-year repayment66.4%68.0%
7-year repayment72.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.2%
Enrollment391
Pell Grant recipients45.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,780

Stephens admits 77.2% of applicants. SAT and ACT data are not reported, consistent with the school's audition/portfolio-driven admissions for fashion, theater, and creative tracks. The 42.7% completion rate is the central issue - small cohort sizes, financial pressure on a heavily working-class student body (45% Pell), and the specialized nature of the curriculum produce significant attrition. Selectivity is moderate; persistence is the institutional concern.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Stephens' peer set includes Avila University (Catholic Kansas City), Mission University, Caribbean University-Ponce, Maine College of Art and Design (a closer specialty match), and Southwestern Christian. Maine College of Art and Design is the most useful direct comparison - another small specialty institution with similar earnings constraints and high cost. Avila is a useful Missouri-private benchmark. Within this peer set, Stephens posts roughly average outcomes; the tier as a whole faces structural ROI challenges driven by program mix.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Stephens College (this school)
20
$23,459$43,071
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Wesleyan College
24
$12,724$44,317
Midway University
24
$29,579$44,246
Converse University
21
$23,283$40,867
Hollins University
21
$20,896$40,075

Who Thrives Here

Stephens fits the highly motivated student committed to fashion, theater, equestrian science, or related performing/creative arts disciplines. Pell rate of 45.2% indicates a working-class student body. Enrollment of 391 makes this a very small institution. The fit case is strongest for students with audition-tested talent and clear creative-industry career trajectories who value the school's small-class instruction and preserved women-centered legacy. Students should be deliberate: Stephens is not the right financial choice for someone uncertain about creative-arts career paths, but it provides genuine craft training for those committed.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Stephens College. With a net cost of $23,459 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,071 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 29 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $43,071 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.