South University-Virginia Beach
Virginia Beach, Virginia · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 7/100 · Poor Value
South University-Virginia Beach scores 7 out of 100 - among the absolute lowest scores in our entire dataset. Every sub-score is at the bottom of the distribution: an 8.3% completion rate (only one in twelve entering students finishes), median earnings 10 years after entry of $34,421 (essentially flat from year six's $32,500), a 999-year (effectively infinite) payback period, a 0.804 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 45.3% three-year repayment rate. The earnings premium is actually negative (-0.5%), meaning graduates earn slightly less than typical Virginia high school graduates after a decade. Tuition is $18,145 with net price at $27,843 (significantly higher than tuition due to room, board, and fees), and four-year cost runs $111,372. Median federal debt is $26,123. The single bright spot is the Registered Nursing program (24 graduates, C+ grade, $77,635 first-year earnings, 0.539 debt-to-earnings ratio) - if a student can complete the BSN here, the math works. For everything else, students should run from these numbers. The 240-student for-profit campus combines structural underperformance with high cost in a way that makes most paths through this school financially destructive.
The data raises concerns about South University-Virginia Beach
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score7/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate8.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
South University-Virginia Beach
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,145/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,145/yr |
| Average net price | $27,843/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $111,372 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,421 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,123 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $277 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 8.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 240 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at South University-Virginia Beach is $18,145/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,843/year, or roughly $111,372 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,368/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,123 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $277 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,421 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,368 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $32,147 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $30,964 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $25,368 net price - shockingly high for the lowest income bracket, indicating that Pell does not stack with meaningful institutional aid here. With the 8.3% completion rate, low-income students face the highest absolute risk of debt-without-degree. This is the demographic the school's financial outcomes harm most.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $32,147 - the highest of any reported tier, and an inverted bracket (paying $6,779 more than the $0-$30,000 bracket and $1,183 more than the next-higher $48,001-$75,000 tier). The aid model exhibits multiple inversions, suggesting incomplete data or unusual pricing. Middle-income families paying over $32,000 annually for an 8% completion rate is financially destructive.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for $75,001-$110,000 and $110,001+ brackets is not reported. Assume close-to-sticker pricing of $28,000+ annually. High-income families have no reason to choose this campus over Old Dominion, Christopher Newport, or any Virginia public alternative. The for-profit business model targets students whose financial aid covers the cost, regardless of actual outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at South University-Virginia Beach with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,363 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,445 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $46,885 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,322 | F |
| Public Health | $45,993 | F |
| Psychology | $39,694 | F |
| Information Science | $58,915 | F |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $47,390 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Twenty-four graduates - by far the most graduates in any program here - earn a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $77,635 climb to $91,363 by year four against $41,815 median debt and a 0.539 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is the only program at this campus where the ROI math works. Tidewater-area hospitals (Sentara, Riverside) hire BSN graduates regardless of school of origin. The debt is higher than at a public BSN program but the earnings are competitive. For nursing-bound students with no other option, this is workable; for all others, the calculus is starkly different.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Three graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $43,773 against $55,162 median debt produce a 1.26 debt-to-earnings ratio. The small graduate count makes the data noisy, but the pattern is clear: business credentials at this campus cost too much against the resulting earnings. Tidewater Community College plus ODU at materially lower total cost delivers comparable or better outcomes.
Public Health
Three graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $34,789 against $56,262 median debt produce a 1.617 ratio - graduates owe more than a year and a half of pre-tax income. Public health bachelor's typically requires the MPH for advancement; layering this debt on top of graduate borrowing is financially unsustainable for most students.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Three graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $39,722 against $55,123 median debt produce a 1.388 ratio. Healthcare administration entry-level roles do not require the four-year credential; community college certificate plus on-the-job experience deliver better entry without the debt burden.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Three graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $37,713 against $55,652 median debt produce a 1.476 ratio. Virginia law enforcement and corrections roles are accessible through academy training and associate-level credentials; this bachelor's adds debt without changing the entry-level salary band. The high debt-to-earnings ratio reflects the for-profit pricing model rather than program-specific failures.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 38.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 45.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 27.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 33.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 240 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,664 |
South University-Virginia Beach does not report an admission rate, SAT, or ACT range in current Scorecard data, consistent with open-enrollment for-profit practice. The 8.3% completion rate is the most important fit signal here: more than 90% of entering students do not finish. That number alone should weigh heavily in any prospective student's calculus. The combination of open admissions and catastrophic completion rates is the canonical for-profit warning sign.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
South University-Virginia Beach sits in a peer set of for-profit and specialty regional campuses. Strayer-Virginia and South University-Richmond are direct in-state for-profit comparisons with similarly weak ROI. South University-West Palm Beach is the closest sister-campus comparison. Nossi College of Art and Design and Eagle Gate College-Layton round out the for-profit peer group. Across this set, South University-Virginia Beach's 7-point score is at the absolute bottom; the campus is underperforming even its own struggling sister institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| South University-Virginia Beach (this school) | 7 | $27,843 | $34,421 |
| South University-Montgomery | 7 | $27,807 | $34,421 |
| National American University-Rapid City | 7 | $31,062 | $37,325 |
| American InterContinental University-Atlanta | 7 | $16,482 | $36,144 |
| South University-Savannah Online | 7 | $28,049 | $34,421 |
| South University-Austin | 7 | $25,680 | $34,421 |
Who Thrives Here
South University-Virginia Beach enrolls 240 students with a 52.8% Pell rate. The fit is extremely narrow: students already accepted into the BSN program with employer tuition support and a clear hospital-employment pathway might find the nursing track defensible. For all other programs, the financial outcomes data shows an overwhelming pattern of debt-without-degree. Tidewater Community College plus Old Dominion University transfer would deliver dramatically better outcomes at a fraction of the cost. Students considering this campus for non-nursing programs should reconsider.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about South University-Virginia Beach. With a net cost of $27,843 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,421 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 8.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,123 against $34,421 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.