San Jose State University
San Jose, California · Public · 84.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 91/100 · Exceptional Value
San Jose State University scores 91 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale -- the second-highest tier -- powered by a 0.799 earnings premium (one of the highest in the database), a 4.4-year payback period, and median debt of only $15,000. Located in Silicon Valley, SJSU benefits from labor market geography: graduates enter a technology and engineering ecosystem that is among the deepest in the world. Net price of $13,760 against $47,200 median 6-year earnings creates an efficient ROI equation. The 69.2% completion rate is the one drag on an otherwise exceptional profile -- nearly one in three students does not graduate. In-state tuition of $8,410 makes SJSU one of the most affordable paths into high-earning tech and engineering fields in the country. Scorecard does not report program-level earnings data for SJSU (empty programs array), so the aggregate figures must do the work here. The 83.5% repayment rate and $78,988 median 10-year earnings confirm strong long-run graduate outcomes.
San Jose State University scores in the top 10% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
San Jose State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,410/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,010/yr |
| Average net price | $13,760/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $55,040 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $78,988 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $159 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 27,601 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at San Jose State University is $8,410/year ($21,010/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,760/year, or roughly $55,040 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,730/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,862/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,988 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.32 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,730 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,114 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,099 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,102 |
| $110,001+ | $22,862 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,730 net price at SJSU. At this cost level and $47,200 median earnings, low-income students who graduate have one of the strongest ROI profiles of any public university on this site. The Bay Area's high cost of living creates financial pressure during school, but the labor market on exit is unmatched. Low-income students face the completion-rate risk (69.2%) as the primary financial hazard.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,099, rising to $15,102 for the 75001-110000 bracket. These are low net prices relative to the California private university market. Middle-income families can access Silicon Valley employer networks at a fraction of the cost of Stanford or UC Berkeley, with earnings outcomes that, at 10 years ($78,988 median), approach those of much more expensive institutions.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $22,862 per year. At $13,760 average net price and a 4.4-year payback, SJSU's value case is strong even at the higher end of the income distribution. Higher-income families who can afford private universities but whose children want STEM careers in Silicon Valley should seriously consider SJSU's outcomes data before paying $60,000+ per year elsewhere.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.6% |
| Enrollment | 27,601 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,896 |
SJSU admits 84.6% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. The school is broadly accessible but programs vary in selectivity -- engineering and CS tend to have higher internal competition. Location in San Jose creates employer proximity advantages not captured in Scorecard earnings data alone.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SJSU's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, George Mason University, University of Utah, and University of Minnesota Twin Cities. At ROI 91, SJSU edges most of this peer group. Its earnings premium of 0.799 is among the highest in the database, reflecting Silicon Valley labor market proximity. Cal Poly SLO is a strong comparison with similar engineering focus and public pricing. University of Utah (ROI 84) is a solid regional peer. SJSU's primary competitive disadvantage is its 69.2% completion rate, which is below Cal Poly SLO and U of Utah.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose State University (this school) | 91 | $13,760 | $78,988 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 88 | $16,778 | $69,020 |
| George Mason University | 86 | $17,915 | $76,343 |
| University of Utah | 84 | $16,200 | $67,170 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
Who Thrives Here
SJSU admits 84.6% of applicants -- moderately accessible for a California State University campus. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score data for this institution. With 27,601 enrolled undergraduates, SJSU is a large urban university in the heart of Silicon Valley. Pell grant rate of 35.2% reflects significant first-generation and lower-income enrollment. SJSU is an exceptional value for students headed into engineering, computer science, and business who want proximity to Silicon Valley employers at a public school price. The 69.2% completion rate means students should enter with a realistic support plan.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
San Jose State University is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $55,040 and median graduate earnings of $78,988 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.4 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 69.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $15,000 is very manageable against $78,988 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.