Salem University
Salem, West Virginia · Private For-Profit
ROI Score: 7/100 · Poor Value
Salem University scores 7/100, among the very lowest ROI ratings on CampusROI and a textbook for-profit cautionary case. Every sub-score is in single digits: 6/100 earnings premium (a negative -0.007, indicating graduates earn fractionally less than typical high-school workers), 7/100 payback period (999 years, meaning earnings never recoup cost on a normal timeline), 4/100 completion rate (just 19.9% of enrolling students graduate), 12/100 debt-to-earnings (0.837 ratio, above federal gainful-employment thresholds), and 9/100 repayment rate (only 50% reduce principal at three years). Tuition is $11,900 against a net price of $12,303 (net price exceeds tuition because the calculation includes living expenses and fees). Median 6-year earnings of $29,500 rise to just $34,642 by year 10. Four-year total cost is $49,212 against $24,694 median debt. Salem is a small (892 students) West Virginia for-profit with a 74.6% Pell rate, serving a heavily disadvantaged adult-learner population. The institution's outcomes are uniformly poor outside of one tiny Computer and Information Sciences cohort. This is among the worst-ROI accredited four-year schools in our dataset.
The data raises concerns about Salem University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score7/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate19.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Salem University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,900/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $11,900/yr |
| Average net price | $12,303/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $49,212 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,642 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,694 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $262 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 19.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 892 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Salem University is $11,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,303/year, or roughly $49,212 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,886/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,716/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,694 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,642 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,886 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,753 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,154 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,107 |
| $110,001+ | $14,716 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $9,886 net, the lowest bracket. Heavy Pell layering caps cash debt, but the 19.9% completion rate means most low-income enrollees leave with debt and no degree. West Virginia community college tuition is meaningfully lower for students seeking credentials at this income level.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $11,154 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $14,107 net. The middle-income brackets show modest step-ups. Even at $11,154 net, four-year cost of $44,616 against $34,642 in 10-year earnings produces the 999-year payback. The math fails across the income spectrum.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $14,716 net, or about $58,864 over four years. Higher-income families paying full freight at a for-profit with these outcomes are essentially making a charitable donation. WVU and other state options are dramatically better choices.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Salem University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,583 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,027 | F |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $74,772 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is Salem's largest program with 50 graduates, $45,834 first-year and $55,583 four-year earnings against $31,000 debt for a 0.676 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade. Surprisingly the best ROI on the page, but still produces weaker outcomes than WVU or Marshall business programs at substantially higher debt. The single defensible major at the school for completers, and only relative to other Salem programs.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Info Sciences has 6 graduates with $74,772 four-year earnings against $27,037 debt for a 0.362 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. The tiny sample makes the data unreliable, and 6 graduates can't sustain a meaningful program. Even if the numbers are real, WVU's CS program delivers comparable or better outcomes at lower cost.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 10 graduates with $25,665 first-year and $53,027 four-year earnings against $30,949 debt for a 1.206 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. The earnings jump between year 1 and 4 suggests delayed career formation, but starting at $25,665 with $30,949 in debt is a financial trap. WV state-school CJ programs produce identical employment outcomes at half the debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 34.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 50.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 27.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 40.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 892 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 74.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,189 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, which is typical of open-enrollment for-profit institutions. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported either. Functionally this is open enrollment, with anyone qualifying for federal aid able to enroll. The 19.9% completion rate is the predictable outcome: without an academic screen, the majority of students leave without a degree, often with debt.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Salem's peers are uniformly low-ROI for-profits: American Public University System, National American University-Rapid City, American Intercontinental University-Atlanta, The College of Westchester, and Provo College. APUS is the largest and best-known online-only public-affairs-focused for-profit, with slightly stronger outcomes due to military student concentration. The rest land in similar bottom-tier ROI territory. Across this peer set, Salem's 19.9% completion rate is among the worst, and the 999-year payback period is universal across the segment.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem University (this school) | 7 | $12,303 | $34,642 |
| American Public University System | 50 | $9,597 | $44,409 |
| The College of Westchester | 15 | $16,296 | $42,215 |
| Provo College | 14 | $27,053 | $39,645 |
| National American University-Rapid City | 7 | $31,062 | $37,325 |
| American InterContinental University-Atlanta | 7 | $16,482 | $36,144 |
Who Thrives Here
Salem University serves an 892-student, 74.6% Pell-rate population concentrated in West Virginia and adjacent Appalachian counties. The school fits essentially no one financially: students seeking a credential at this price point would do dramatically better at community college or West Virginia state institutions (WVU, Marshall) where in-state tuition is comparable and completion rates are substantially higher. Salem's value proposition is flexible scheduling and open enrollment, but the cost in completion risk and weak outcomes makes the trade unfavorable.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Salem University. With a net cost of $12,303 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,642 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 19.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,694 against $34,642 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.71 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.