Pacific Northwest College of Art
Portland, Oregon · Private Nonprofit · 74.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 7/100 · Poor Value
Pacific Northwest College of Art scores 7 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lowest scores in this dataset. The numbers are unambiguous: median 6-year earnings of $23,500, a payback period recorded as 999 (effectively infinite), a completion rate of 29.1%, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.064, and a 3-year loan repayment rate of only 54.2%. PNCA is a small art-focused institution that merged with Willamette University in 2021; it charges $49,006 in tuition with a $35,785 average net price. The Design and Applied Arts program (42 graduates) carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.379 -- graduates owe nearly one and a half times their annual earnings. Fine and Studio Arts (21 graduates, $25,906 year-one, ROI grade F) is only marginally better. With a 29.1% completion rate and median earnings of $23,500, PNCA's financial profile is among the most difficult in this database.
The data raises concerns about Pacific Northwest College of Art
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score7/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.06 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate29.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Pacific Northwest College of Art
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $49,006/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $49,006/yr |
| Average net price | $35,785/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $143,140 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,883 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 29.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 420 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pacific Northwest College of Art is $49,006/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,785/year, or roughly $143,140 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,219/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,522/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,883 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.06 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $28,219 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,517 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $30,916 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $36,998 |
| $110,001+ | $44,522 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $28,219 net price per year at PNCA -- a high cost for the lowest-income families against $23,500 median 6-year earnings. With a 40.5% Pell grant rate, PNCA serves a substantial low-income population. For low-income students, this is a high-risk financial bet: the debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.064 means the median graduate owes more than a full year's salary, and the 29.1% completion rate means most students who borrow do not earn the degree. The financial case is very difficult to construct.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $30,916 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $36,998. These are very high net prices against the earnings this degree produces. A student paying $31k per year for four years who earns $23,500 at year six faces a repayment burden that will dominate their early career. Middle-income families should weigh PNCA against Portland State University's art programs or other lower-cost alternatives in the Pacific Northwest.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $44,522 per year, totaling roughly $178,088 over four years. At this price against $23,500 median earnings, the financial math does not work by any conventional metric. High-income families who want to support a student's art education should evaluate whether the student's career goals require a standalone art school degree or whether a strong art program at a comprehensive university would serve them better at lower total cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Pacific Northwest College of Art with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Design and Applied Arts | $19,501 | F |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $25,906 | F |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $13,895 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts is PNCA's largest program at 42 graduates, with $19,501 year-one earnings, ROI grade F, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.379. Graduates owe nearly 1.4 times their year-one salary in debt. Median debt of $26,899 against $19,501 in earnings is financially indefensible by conventional measures. Four-year earnings data are not available. Portland's design industry provides some employment for PNCA graduates, but the combination of high tuition, low completion rate, and very low starting earnings produces outcomes that are difficult to defend at this price.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts has 21 graduates earning $25,906 year-one, ROI grade F, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.042. Graduates owe slightly more than a full year's salary in debt. Four-year earnings data are not available. The year-one figure of $25,906 for fine arts graduates is consistent with national patterns for studio arts programs -- the labor market for fine arts is limited and competitive -- but at PNCA's price point, the ratio of cost to outcome is particularly adverse. Students pursuing fine arts as a terminal undergraduate credential should research employment outcomes carefully regardless of institution.
Visual and Performing Arts
Visual and Performing Arts has 15 graduates with only $13,895 year-one earnings reported -- the lowest year-one figure in this analysis batch. No four-year earnings or debt-to-earnings ratio is available. A year-one earning of $13,895 suggests most graduates are working part-time, freelancing, or in very early-stage arts careers. This program captures the most economically exposed graduates at PNCA.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 46.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 54.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 54.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 74.9% |
| Enrollment | 420 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,311 |
A 74.9% acceptance rate for a portfolio-based admissions process indicates that PNCA accepts most applicants who submit materials. This is not unusual for small regional art schools. Acceptance does not predict completion -- at 29.1%, the majority of students who enroll do not finish. Portfolio-based admission screens for artistic interest but not necessarily for the academic or financial resilience needed to complete a four-year private art degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
PNCA's listed peers include New Hope Christian College, George Fox University, Voorhees University, East-West University, and Morris College. This peer group is a poor match for PNCA's profile as a specialized art school. Among more relevant art school comparables -- Pacific Northwest art programs, small urban studio arts colleges -- PNCA's outcomes are on the weaker end. The Willamette University merger in 2021 may alter the trajectory of the institution, but the Scorecard data currently reflect pre- or early-merger outcomes and should be interpreted with that context.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Northwest College of Art (this school) | 7 | $35,785 | $34,883 |
| California College of ASU | 14 | $17,683 | $42,014 |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 14 | $42,454 | $29,881 |
| Montserrat College of Art | 13 | $33,216 | $33,022 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
| Nossi College of Art and Design | 6 | $24,044 | $35,113 |
Who Thrives Here
PNCA admits 74.9% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT score ranges -- consistent with a specialized art school admissions process based primarily on portfolio review. At 420 enrolled students, it is very small. The 40.5% Pell grant rate is notably high for an institution at this price point, suggesting a significant low-income population making a significant financial bet on a fine arts education at private art school costs. Students considering PNCA should understand that its Scorecard outcomes are among the weakest in this database, and that the Portland art and design labor market, while real, is small and highly competitive.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Pacific Northwest College of Art. With a net cost of $35,785 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,883 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 29.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $34,883 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.72 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.