6

Nossi College of Art and Design

Nashville, Tennessee · Private For-Profit · 46.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 6/100 · Poor Value

Nossi College of Art and Design earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 6 out of 100, the lowest score in this batch and emblematic of the structural problems with for-profit specialty art schools. The Nashville, Tennessee for-profit posts a sticker tuition of $20,350 with a $24,044 net price (a flag: net price exceeds tuition because room, board, and required fees push total costs above the headline number). Four-year cost-of-attendance lands at $96,176. The headline failure metric is a 2,090-year payback period: this is essentially the algorithm's way of saying the degree never recoups its cost in any reasonable working life. Median 6-year earnings of just $24,400 against $33,498 median debt produces a 1.373 debt-to-earnings ratio: graduates owe nearly 1.4 times what they earn in their first year out. Median 10-year earnings climb only to $35,113. The 41.8% completion rate is poor, and the 41.8% three-year repayment rate (identical, oddly) is among the worst in the database. With only one program reported (Design and Applied Arts) and that program carrying an F ROI grade with a 1.898 debt-to-earnings ratio, the financial case for Nossi is essentially absent.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,044
$96,176 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$35,113
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.37
$33,498 median debt vs first-year salary

Nossi College of Art and Design

6
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
7(0.00x)
Payback Period
0(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
1(1.37)
Completion Rate
24(42%)
Repayment Rate
4(42%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,350/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,350/yr
Average net price$24,044/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$96,176
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$35,113
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$24,400
Median debt at graduation$33,498
Estimated monthly loan payment$355
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate41.8%
Undergraduate enrollment247

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Nossi College of Art and Design is $20,350/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,044/year, or roughly $96,176 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,099/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $33,498 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $355 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,113 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.37 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,099
$30,001 - $48,000$23,454
$48,001 - $75,000$24,646
$75,001 - $110,000$27,098
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $23,099 net annually, with $30,001-48,000 households paying slightly more at $23,454. Four-year burden of $92K-$94K against $24,400 expected early-career earnings is structurally unworkable. Pell-eligible students should not enroll without first evaluating community college transfer pathways and Tennessee public art programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $24,646 to $27,098 net annually, putting four-year costs at $99K-$108K. The math is essentially impossible at this income level given the earnings ceiling. Tennessee residents have access to the HOPE Scholarship and Tennessee Reconnect programs that materially reduce public-college costs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001-plus bracket is not reported, indicating effectively no high-income students attend. Self-paying high-income families should not consider Nossi at this price point versus regional public alternatives or stronger residential art programs.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Nossi College of Art and Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$35,075F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts is Nossi's only reported program with 31 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $24,497 against $46,500 median debt creates a 1.898 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Year-four earnings of $35,075 show only modest improvement. The combination of high debt and low earnings produces one of the worst payback profiles in the database. Nashville's creative economy has roles for design talent, but the same career outcomes are accessible through Tennessee public alternatives at a fraction of the cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$24,400
-$10,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$35,113
+$113 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$113
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment39.5%52.0%
3-year repayment41.8%62.0%
5-year repayment37.9%68.0%
7-year repayment35.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
41.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate46.3%
Enrollment247
Pell Grant recipients57.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,917

Nossi College admits 46.3% of applicants, which on paper looks moderately selective but in practice reflects portfolio review for art and design fit rather than academic credentials. SAT and ACT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with art-focused for-profits that don't require standardized testing. The 41.8% completion rate combined with this admissions profile reflects an art-school enrollment model where many students discover the financial reality and leave before completing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Nossi's peer set, Strayer University-Tennessee and the South University network locations are direct for-profit comparables in similar bottom-tier ROI territory. Eagle Gate College in Layton, Utah is another for-profit specialty school peer. None of these institutions produce strong outcomes; the for-profit specialty sector as a whole faces consistent severe outcome challenges. Nossi's 6 ROI score is at the very bottom of even this stressed peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Nossi College of Art and Design (this school)
6
$24,044$35,113
California College of ASU
14
$17,683$42,014
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
14
$42,454$29,881
Montserrat College of Art
13
$33,216$33,022
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368
Pacific Northwest College of Art
7
$35,785$34,883

Who Thrives Here

Nossi College fits Nashville-area students with strong creative interests and limited financial resources who haven't fully evaluated alternatives. With just 247 enrolled and a 57.3% Pell rate, the institution serves a heavily working-class student body. The fundamental issue is the financial structure: students leave with $33K+ in debt against $24K early-career earnings, an unworkable picture for nearly any career outcome. Art-bound students should evaluate Middle Tennessee State, Watkins (now part of Belmont), or community college transfer paths first.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Nossi College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $24,044 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,113 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $33,498 against $35,113 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.95 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.