17

Metropolitan College of New York

New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 90.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value

Metropolitan College of New York (MCNY) is a small private nonprofit in Manhattan, enrolling about 402 students. With sticker tuition of $20,188 but a reported net price of $28,882 — higher than sticker, reflecting institutional fees and charges — it occupies unusual cost territory. The overall ROI score of 17 is among the lowest in this data set: the earnings premium above non-college workers is just 9.7%, the payback period is 22.7 years, and critically, only 21.2% of borrowers are making progress on principal repayment at the three-year mark — the lowest repayment rate in any school reviewed here by a substantial margin. The 40% completion rate compounds the challenge. MCNY's Pell Grant rate of 65% is the highest among the 20 schools reviewed, marking it as a deeply access-focused institution serving some of New York City's most economically vulnerable students. The school's programs — health administration, business administration, and community organization — score F grades, meaning debt-to-earnings ratios exceed 1.0 across all reported tracks. Prospective students should approach MCNY with full awareness of the financial risk embedded in its outcomes data.

Payback Period
22.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,882
$115,528 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,236
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.82
$27,688 median debt vs first-year salary

Metropolitan College of New York

17
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
18(0.10x)
Payback Period
23(22.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
13(0.82)
Completion Rate
21(40%)
Repayment Rate
0(21%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,188/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,188/yr
Average net price$28,882/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$115,528
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,236
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,900
Median debt at graduation$27,688
Estimated monthly loan payment$294
Estimated payback period22.7 years
6-year graduation rate40.0%
Undergraduate enrollment402

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Metropolitan College of New York is $20,188/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,882/year, or roughly $115,528 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,752/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,688 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $294 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,236 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,752
$30,001 - $48,000$29,172
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $28,752 net — essentially the full net price, indicating that even with federal aid, MCNY's costs are not significantly reduced for its core constituency. This is structurally problematic for a school with a 65% Pell rate: the institution's highest-need students pay nearly as much as everyone else. Four-year investment approaches $115,000, a severe commitment against a 22.7-year payback period and a 21% repayment progress rate at three years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income data ($48,001–$110,000 income bands) is not reported in the Scorecard for MCNY — a data gap that limits analysis. The available data at lower income brackets suggests MCNY's aid structure provides minimal cost differentiation. Any prospective student in the middle-income range should use the net price calculator directly and compare results to CUNY schools, which typically provide equivalent or better outcomes at significantly lower cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income net price data is also not reported. MCNY's niche as an access institution means relatively few high-income students enroll. For those who do, the poor earnings outcomes and F-grade program ratios make it difficult to justify at any price. CUNY's Macaulay Honors Program or City College offer New York City's high-achieving students far superior outcomes at lower net costs.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Metropolitan College of New York with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Health and Medical Administrative Services$52,170F
Business Administration and Management$36,644F
Community Organization and Advocacy$55,162F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health Administration is MCNY's largest program (27 graduates) and its best-performing by ROI, though that is a low bar. Graduates earn $41,890 at one year and $52,170 at four, but median debt of $42,655 creates a 1.02 ratio — an F grade. The mismatch is stark: students borrow more than their annual first-year salary for a degree that takes over a year's income to cover. New York City's health administrative sector is vast, but the debt load significantly erodes lifetime returns.

Business Administration and Management

Business graduates (21 reported) earn $26,372 at one year and $36,644 at four years — below New York City's living wage for a family of one. Median debt of $39,500 and a 1.50 ratio (F grade) paint a severe picture. The four-year earnings ceiling of $36,644 against $39,500 in debt means many graduates spend their initial career years in negative ROI territory. Students considering MCNY business should aggressively seek employer tuition reimbursement to eliminate the debt component.

Community Organization and Advocacy

Community Organization has no reported graduate count but shows $22,329 at one year and $55,162 at four years. Median debt of $44,500 and a staggering 1.99 ratio (F grade) represent the worst debt-earnings relationship in the data. The program's four-year earnings trajectory is positive, suggesting a late-blooming earnings path for community advocacy careers. However, the debt load and slow start require income-driven repayment and public service loan forgiveness strategies for any financially viable outcome.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,900
-$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,236
+$11,236 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,236
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment14.3%52.0%
3-year repayment21.2%62.0%
5-year repayment20.2%68.0%
7-year repayment32.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.0%
Enrollment402
Pell Grant recipients65.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,154

MCNY admits 90% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT score ranges, indicating a largely open-admission process. The focus is on non-traditional student readiness and motivation rather than standardized test performance. Prospective students should schedule campus visits and speak with current students about the action-learning model, which requires significant self-direction.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MCNY's ROI score of 17 trails all peers listed — Adelphi, Albany College of Pharmacy, Caribbean University, Mission University, and Southwestern Christian University. Its 21.2% three-year repayment rate is the most alarming single metric in this review batch; no peer school approaches that level of repayment distress. MCNY's distinction is its social mission and flexible delivery model for working adult students in New York City. For students who can access employer tuition assistance or who qualify for PSLF through nonprofit or government employment, the financial calculus changes, but the institutional data alone does not support enrollment for debt-financed students without those offsets.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Metropolitan College of New York (this school)
17
$28,882$46,236
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Caribbean University-Ponce
17
$4,964$22,842
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641
Southwestern Christian University
14
$20,146$40,391

Who Thrives Here

MCNY attracts non-traditional students — working adults, community college transfers, career-changers — drawn to its action-learning curriculum and location in lower Manhattan. Its social mission emphasizes community advocacy and human services. Students who are self-directed, can manage work-school-life integration, and have a clear human services or health administration career path may find value in the curriculum. However, the financial outcomes data makes it impossible to recommend MCNY without transparency about the 22.7-year average payback period and the 21% three-year repayment rate.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Metropolitan College of New York. With a net cost of $28,882 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,236 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,688 against $46,236 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.