Cleary University
Howell, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 67.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value
Cleary University scores 49 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Located in Howell, Michigan, with 738 students, Cleary is a small business-focused private nonprofit with sticker tuition of $26,102 and a net price of $22,143. Median 6-year earnings of $46,700 are above average for a small private, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.418 is manageable with median debt of $19,500. However, the completion rate of 41.5% is a serious problem -- fewer than half of students graduate. The repayment rate of 59.9% is among the lowest in the dataset, indicating that a large share of borrowers are not making progress on loan repayment. The payback period of 11.9 years is long. Program data is thin and has significant gaps: most programs report no graduate counts and limited debt data. Business Administration, Management, and Operations (404 graduates, C+, $50,573 yr1, $81,341 yr4) is the primary trackable program. Business Administration and Management (no graduate count, B grade, $53,495 yr1) and Accounting (4 graduates, C grade) round out the data. Cleary's business-only focus should theoretically provide career coherence, but the completion and repayment rates undermine the financial case.
Cleary University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,102/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,102/yr |
| Average net price | $22,143/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,572 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,186 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 738 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cleary University is $26,102/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,143/year, or roughly $88,572 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,046/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,372/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,186 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,046 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,917 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,328 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,797 |
| $110,001+ | $27,372 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $18,046 per year. Against $46,700 median 6-year earnings and an 11.9-year payback, the low-income case requires completing a business degree and entering professional employment. The 41.5% completion rate means most low-income enrollees will not graduate. Low-income students who complete can achieve adequate financial outcomes; those who do not face debt without the credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,328 (lower than the low-income bracket -- an aid formula inversion) and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,797. The inversion at $15,328 is unusual and may reflect specific aid program interactions. At $20,797 for upper-middle-income, the financial case requires program completion and professional placement to justify the cost relative to Michigan's public university alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $27,372 per year. Over four years, roughly $109,000. Against $46,700 median 6-year earnings and an 11.9-year payback, the financial case at full cost is weak by Scorecard metrics. High-income families choosing Cleary are likely doing so for the small-campus business focus, geographic convenience, or adult-learner flexibility rather than financial optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Cleary University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $81,341 | C+ |
| Accounting | $63,508 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $58,986 | - |
| Human Resources Management | $54,831 | - |
| Business Administration and Management | $53,495 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration, Management, and Operations (404 graduates) earns $50,573 year one and $81,341 at year four, with a C+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.455, median debt $23,000). Year-one earnings of $51k are adequate for a Michigan business graduate and the four-year trajectory to $81k reflects meaningful career progression. The C+ grade reflects moderate debt relative to earnings. This is Cleary's primary program by graduate volume and the core of the institution's business-focused identity.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration and Management earns $53,495 year one (no year-four data), with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.358, median debt $19,161). Graduate count is not reported. Year-one earnings of $53k and a B grade reflect a slightly stronger cohort than the 5202 program -- possibly capturing online or accelerated completion students already in the workforce. The debt ratio of 0.358 is the more favorable of the two business program entries.
Accounting
Accounting (4 graduates) earns $43,665 year one and $63,508 at year four, with a C grade (debt-to-earnings 0.551, median debt $24,039). Sample size of 4 graduates limits statistical reliability. Year-one earnings are modest for an accounting credential and the debt ratio of 0.551 is elevated. The C grade reflects adequate but not strong financial outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 50.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 59.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.5% |
| Enrollment | 738 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,499 |
At 67.5%, Cleary is broadly accessible. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Admissions is not a meaningful competitive barrier. Financial fit and completion likelihood are more important considerations than admission selectivity. Students should investigate Cleary's completion and repayment challenges before enrolling, particularly if they are taking on significant debt.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Adrian College, Albion College, and Heritage University. Among small Michigan business-focused privates, Cleary's ROI of 49 is below mid-tier. Adrian College (a Methodist liberal arts college) and Albion College (a liberal arts college) have different program mixes. Cleary's business-only focus should theoretically deliver stronger program coherence and career placement than a liberal arts peer, but the 41.5% completion and 59.9% repayment rates indicate that the operational execution does not match the programmatic promise.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleary University (this school) | 49 | $22,143 | $54,186 |
| Albion College | 65 | $14,301 | $58,799 |
| Oklahoma Wesleyan University | 51 | $28,358 | $59,841 |
| Heritage University | 51 | $14,598 | $49,416 |
| Clarke University | 48 | $24,479 | $55,396 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
Cleary admits 67.5% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. Enrollment of 738 is very small. Pell grant rate of 29.9% indicates a mix of low- and middle-income students. Cleary serves Michigan students and working adults seeking business credentials in a small private setting. The Howell location is suburban/rural, between Lansing and Ann Arbor in Livingston County. Students who value a business-focused small college environment with flexibility for adult learners will find Cleary's model relevant. The 41.5% completion rate and 59.9% repayment rate are institutional flags that should factor into any enrollment decision.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Cleary University is mixed. At $22,143 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,186 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 41.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,500 against $54,186 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.