Boston Baptist College
Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 90.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value
Boston Baptist College scores 19 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, the result of a combination of metrics that signal serious caution for prospective students. The completion rate of 14.3% is the most urgent figure in this profile: fewer than 1 in 7 students who enroll complete a degree. That rate, not earnings alone, is the primary driver of the low ROI score. The payback period is logged at 999 -- the system's notation for an uncalculable figure -- because the earnings premium over no college is essentially zero: earnings premium raw score is -0.012, meaning graduates of this institution earn approximately the same as workers without a college degree. Median 10-year earnings are $34,159. The only reported program is Bible/Biblical Studies (9 graduates), with $24,429 year-one and $37,547 year-four earnings and a D-grade ROI. Enrollment stands at just 19 students, and several Scorecard data points are imputed rather than directly measured due to the institution's small size, meaning some sub-scores carry statistical uncertainty. Net price of $17,933 against a tuition of $14,304 suggests fees and living costs drive the total above tuition. The Pell grant rate of 54.6% indicates that the majority of enrolled students qualify for need-based federal grants. For prospective students weighing a faith-based educational mission, the 14.3% completion rate is the single most consequential data point in this profile.
The data raises concerns about Boston Baptist College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score19/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate14.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Boston Baptist College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,304/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,304/yr |
| Average net price | $17,933/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,732 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $34,159 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 14.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 19 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Boston Baptist College is $14,304/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,933/year, or roughly $71,732 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,995/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $34,159 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,225 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $21,995 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 and 30001-48000 income brackets have no net price data reported in the Scorecard for Boston Baptist College. The 48001-75000 bracket shows $15,225 net price per year. With only 19 students enrolled and 54.6% receiving Pell grants, many enrolled students are in the lowest income tiers, but the absence of income-specific net price data limits direct analysis. Low-income students relying on federal financial aid should confirm directly with the institution what their annual out-of-pocket cost will be before enrolling, particularly given the 14.3% completion rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 income bracket pays $15,225 per year net -- the only middle-income bracket with reported data. The 75001-110000 bracket has no reported data. At $15,225 per year, the four-year net cost would reach approximately $60,900. Against median 10-year earnings of $34,159 and a completion rate of 14.3%, most students who begin here will not finish -- which means most will incur debt without obtaining the credential. Middle-income families should weigh that completion risk as the primary financial exposure.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,995 net price per year at Boston Baptist College. At this income level, the family is paying more than full tuition ($14,304), which reflects room, board, and fees. The four-year net commitment at this bracket approaches $88,000. Given median 10-year earnings of $34,159 and an earnings premium near zero against a no-college benchmark, the financial case for full-pay enrollment is not supported by the Scorecard data. Students from higher-income families choosing this institution are almost certainly doing so for faith-community and mission reasons rather than financial ones.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Boston Baptist College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $37,547 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Bible/Biblical Studies is the only reported program at Boston Baptist College, with 9 graduates in the data. Year-one median earnings are $24,429 and year-four median earnings are $37,547. Median debt is $22,250, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.911 and a D-grade ROI. These earnings reflect the compensation realities of ministry, pastoral, and mission-field careers, which are typically not market-rate occupations. Students pursuing this degree for vocational ministry should be aware that starting earnings of approximately $24,400 against $22,250 in median debt will require active debt management, and that income-driven repayment plans may be the most practical approach for many graduates.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.9% |
| Enrollment | 19 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 54.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $1,556 |
With an admission rate of 90.9% and an enrollment of 19 students, Boston Baptist College is effectively an open-enrollment institution. No standardized test data is reported in the Scorecard. The decision to enroll here is primarily a mission and faith-community decision rather than an academically competitive placement. Prospective students should ask the institution directly about completion rates, the causes of the low graduation figure, and what academic support systems are in place, before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Boston Baptist College's peer schools listed in the Scorecard include Amherst College, American International College, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College, and Carolina Christian College. This is an algorithmically assigned peer set that does not reflect Boston Baptist's actual competitive or mission peer group. The only meaningful comparison within the listed peers is Carolina Christian College, a similarly small faith-mission institution. Amherst College (ROI 94, Exceptional Value) represents an entirely different institution type. The peer list underscores how Scorecard peer assignments for very small institutions can produce misleading comparisons.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Baptist College (this school) | 19 | $17,933 | $34,159 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
| Carolina Christian College | 23 | $22,366 | $40,672 |
| Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College | 18 | $12,587 | $30,667 |
| Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts | 14 | $42,454 | $29,881 |
Who Thrives Here
Boston Baptist College admits 90.9% of applicants and enrolls 19 students -- one of the smallest institutions in the Scorecard database. No SAT or ACT data is reported. The Pell rate of 54.6% means more than half of students receive federal need-based aid. Average faculty salary of $1,556 is among the lowest in the database, reflecting the institution's scale. This is a ministry-formation college for students with a specific Independent Baptist faith commitment. Anyone evaluating this institution on financial or career outcomes grounds should weigh the completion rate of 14.3% as the primary risk factor.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Boston Baptist College. With a net cost of $17,933 per year and median graduate earnings of only $34,159 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 14.3% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.