Full Sail University vs Herzing University-Minneapolis

Side-by-side ROI comparison using U.S. Department of Education data. Which school delivers a better financial return?

Herzing University-Minneapolis leads by 3 points on ROI

ROI Score Comparison

Full Sail UniversityPrivate For-Profit - Winter Park, FL
13
Poor Value
Earnings
9(0.02x)
Payback
10(91.8 yr)
Debt/Earn
16(0.79)
Completion
28(44%)
Repayment
5(45%)
Herzing University-MinneapolisPrivate Nonprofit - St. Louis Park, MN
16
Poor Value
Earnings
10(0.03x)
Payback
9(108.3 yr)
Debt/Earn
26(0.71)
Completion
32(47%)
Repayment
6(45%)

The Financial Comparison

Herzing University-Minneapolis holds a 3-point ROI advantage over Full Sail University, scoring 16/100 versus 13/100. That gap reflects meaningful differences in how costs, earnings, and debt stack up for graduates of each institution.

On cost, Herzing University-Minneapolis comes in at $16,670 per year (net price after aid) versus $38,875 at Full Sail University - a difference of $22,205 annually, or roughly $88,820 over four years.

Ten years after enrollment, Full Sail University graduates earn a median of $38,219 compared to $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis. The payback period is 91.8 years at Full Sail University versus 108.3 years at Herzing University-Minneapolis.

Graduates leave Herzing University-Minneapolis with a median $21,500 in debt versus $27,000 at Full Sail University. The debt-to-earnings ratios are 0.79 and 0.71 respectively - financial advisors generally recommend staying below 1.0.

Head-to-Head Numbers

MetricFull Sail UniversityHerzing University-Minnea...
Cost
In-State Tuition$26,906$13,450
Out-of-State Tuition$26,906$13,450
Net Price (avg)$38,875$16,670
Total 4-Year Cost$155,500$66,680
Outcomes
Median Earnings (6yr)$34,200$30,100
Median Earnings (10yr)$38,219$36,909
Graduation Rate44.3%46.7%
Payback Period91.8 yr108.3 yr
Debt
Median Debt$27,000$21,500
Monthly Payment$286$228
Debt-to-Earnings0.790.71
3yr Repayment Rate44.7%45.2%
5yr Repayment Rate32.9%32.6%
Admissions
Acceptance RateN/A93.8%
Enrollment25,777740

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after grants and scholarships, by household income bracket.

Family IncomeFull Sail UniversityHerzing University-M...
$0-$30,000$38,738$15,304
$30,001-$48,000$38,162$15,821
$48,001-$75,000$38,181$15,433
$75,001-$110,000$40,236$22,492
$110,001+$41,762$24,347

Earnings by Major - Head to Head

Median earnings for majors offered at both schools. Green highlights the higher figure.

MajorFull Sail UniversityHerzing University-M...
Computer Programming$83,694$78,404

ROI Sub-Score Breakdown

ComponentFull Sail UniversityHerzing University-M...
Earnings Premium (30%)910
Payback Period (25%)109
Debt / Earnings (20%)1626
Completion Rate (15%)2832
Repayment Rate (10%)56
Overall ROI Score1316
Poor Value

The Verdict

These two schools are closely matched on financial outcomes. Herzing University-Minneapolis edges out Full Sail University by 3 points (16 vs 13), but the difference is small enough that major choice and individual circumstances will matter more than the school-level ROI difference. Run the numbers for your specific situation using the calculator below.

Want to personalize these numbers?

The ROI calculator lets you plug in your financial aid, intended major, and living situation for a tailored comparison.

13

Full Sail University

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

16

Herzing University-Minneapolis

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

Data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, as of 2024-2025. Earnings are measured 6 and 10 years after enrollment. Net prices reflect average aid for first-time, full-time students.See full methodology.