Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs Baker College
Side-by-side ROI comparison using U.S. Department of Education data. Which school delivers a better financial return?
ROI Score Comparison
The Financial Comparison
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs and Baker College are closely matched on financial return. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs scores 9/100 while Baker College scores 9/100 - a gap small enough that individual circumstances (major choice, financial aid package, in-state vs out-of-state status) will likely matter more than the overall score difference.
On cost, Baker College comes in at $13,157 per year (net price after aid) versus $16,745 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs - a difference of $3,588 annually, or roughly $14,352 over four years.
Ten years after enrollment, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates earn a median of $37,180 compared to $35,833 at Baker College. The payback period is 94.9 years at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs versus 231.2 years at Baker College.
Graduates leave Baker College with a median $25,000 in debt versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. The debt-to-earnings ratios are 0.88 and 0.91 respectively - financial advisors generally recommend staying below 1.0.
Head-to-Head Numbers
| Metric | Colorado Technical Univer... | Baker College |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | ||
| In-State Tuition | $12,750 | $13,000 |
| Out-of-State Tuition | $12,750 | $13,000 |
| Net Price (avg) | $16,745 | $13,157 |
| Total 4-Year Cost | $66,980 | $52,628 |
| Outcomes | ||
| Median Earnings (6yr) | $34,100 | $27,600 |
| Median Earnings (10yr) | $37,180 | $35,833 |
| Graduation Rate | 18.8% | 35.8% |
| Payback Period | 94.9 yr | 231.2 yr |
| Debt | ||
| Median Debt | $29,832 | $25,000 |
| Monthly Payment | $316 | $265 |
| Debt-to-Earnings | 0.88 | 0.91 |
| 3yr Repayment Rate | 41.5% | 51.6% |
| 5yr Repayment Rate | 32.0% | 35.8% |
| Admissions | ||
| Acceptance Rate | N/A | 81.9% |
| Enrollment | 28,086 | 3,026 |
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after grants and scholarships, by household income bracket.
| Family Income | Colorado Technical U... | Baker College |
|---|---|---|
| $0-$30,000 | $16,474 | $11,976 |
| $30,001-$48,000 | $16,990 | $11,362 |
| $48,001-$75,000 | $18,404 | $12,546 |
| $75,001-$110,000 | $22,215 | $13,754 |
| $110,001+ | $22,394 | $17,964 |
Earnings by Major - Head to Head
Median earnings for majors offered at both schools. Green highlights the higher figure.
| Major | Colorado Technical U... | Baker College |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $95,519 | $77,840 |
| Computer Science | $85,337 | $80,179 |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $84,277 | $79,805 |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,877 | $65,591 |
| Accounting | $57,068 | $63,286 |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,981 | $57,675 |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $48,816 | $51,868 |
ROI Sub-Score Breakdown
| Component | Colorado Technical U... | Baker College |
|---|---|---|
| Earnings Premium (30%) | 10 | 8 |
| Payback Period (25%) | 10 | 8 |
| Debt / Earnings (20%) | 10 | 8 |
| Completion Rate (15%) | 4 | 16 |
| Repayment Rate (10%) | 4 | 10 |
| Overall ROI Score | 9 | 9 |
The Verdict
These two schools are closely matched on financial outcomes. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs edges out Baker College by 0 points (9 vs 9), but the difference is small enough that major choice and individual circumstances will matter more than the school-level ROI difference. Run the numbers for your specific situation using the calculator below.
Want to personalize these numbers?
The ROI calculator lets you plug in your financial aid, intended major, and living situation for a tailored comparison.
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown
Baker College
Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown
Data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, as of 2024-2025. Earnings are measured 6 and 10 years after enrollment. Net prices reflect average aid for first-time, full-time students.See full methodology.