Grand Canyon University vs Johnson & Wales University-Online

Side-by-side ROI comparison using U.S. Department of Education data. Which school delivers a better financial return?

Grand Canyon University leads by 4 points on ROI

ROI Score Comparison

Grand Canyon UniversityPrivate For-Profit - Phoenix, AZ
25
Poor Value
Earnings
16(0.08x)
Payback
17(32 yr)
Debt/Earn
48(0.61)
Completion
27(44%)
Repayment
26(65%)
Johnson & Wales University-OnlinePrivate Nonprofit - Providence, RI
21
Poor Value
Earnings
19(0.10x)
Payback
20(26.3 yr)
Debt/Earn
18(0.78)
Completion
0(0%)
Repayment
71(80%)

The Financial Comparison

Grand Canyon University holds a 4-point ROI advantage over Johnson & Wales University-Online, scoring 25/100 versus 21/100. That gap reflects meaningful differences in how costs, earnings, and debt stack up for graduates of each institution.

On cost, Johnson & Wales University-Online comes in at $20,252 per year (net price after aid) versus $22,472 at Grand Canyon University - a difference of $2,220 annually, or roughly $8,880 over four years.

Ten years after enrollment, Johnson & Wales University-Online graduates earn a median of $43,418 compared to $42,186 at Grand Canyon University. The payback period is 32 years at Grand Canyon University versus 26.3 years at Johnson & Wales University-Online.

Graduates leave Grand Canyon University with a median $22,114 in debt versus $26,000 at Johnson & Wales University-Online. The debt-to-earnings ratios are 0.61 and 0.78 respectively - financial advisors generally recommend staying below 1.0.

Head-to-Head Numbers

MetricGrand Canyon UniversityJohnson & Wales Universit...
Cost
In-State Tuition$17,850$13,365
Out-of-State Tuition$17,850$13,365
Net Price (avg)$22,472$20,252
Total 4-Year Cost$89,888$81,008
Outcomes
Median Earnings (6yr)$36,000$33,400
Median Earnings (10yr)$42,186$43,418
Graduation Rate43.5%0.0%
Payback Period32 yr26.3 yr
Debt
Median Debt$22,114$26,000
Monthly Payment$234$276
Debt-to-Earnings0.610.78
3yr Repayment Rate64.8%80.3%
5yr Repayment Rate35.9%69.0%
Admissions
Acceptance Rate78.9%91.0%
Enrollment73,3712,202

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after grants and scholarships, by household income bracket.

Family IncomeGrand Canyon Univers...Johnson & Wales Univ...
$0-$30,000$18,557$19,916
$30,001-$48,000$18,763$20,580
$48,001-$75,000$21,712$19,319
$75,001-$110,000$24,471N/A
$110,001+$25,701$25,364

Earnings by Major - Head to Head

Median earnings for majors offered at both schools. Green highlights the higher figure.

MajorGrand Canyon Univers...Johnson & Wales Univ...
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$44,335$77,025
Accounting$67,067$73,476
Finance and Financial Management$72,124$73,152
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,828$59,186
Marketing$60,303$64,321
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,600$56,632
Hospitality Administration$49,703$55,790
Communication and Media Studies$54,622$51,247
Entrepreneurship$52,783$47,042

ROI Sub-Score Breakdown

ComponentGrand Canyon Univers...Johnson & Wales Univ...
Earnings Premium (30%)1619
Payback Period (25%)1720
Debt / Earnings (20%)4818
Completion Rate (15%)270
Repayment Rate (10%)2671
Overall ROI Score2521
Poor Value

The Verdict

These two schools are closely matched on financial outcomes. Grand Canyon University edges out Johnson & Wales University-Online by 4 points (25 vs 21), but the difference is small enough that major choice and individual circumstances will matter more than the school-level ROI difference. Run the numbers for your specific situation using the calculator below.

Want to personalize these numbers?

The ROI calculator lets you plug in your financial aid, intended major, and living situation for a tailored comparison.

25

Grand Canyon University

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

21

Johnson & Wales University-Online

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

Data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, as of 2024-2025. Earnings are measured 6 and 10 years after enrollment. Net prices reflect average aid for first-time, full-time students.See full methodology.