Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs vs South University-Columbia

Side-by-side ROI comparison using U.S. Department of Education data. Which school delivers a better financial return?

Too close to call - both schools are within 3 points

ROI Score Comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsPrivate For-Profit - Colorado Springs, CO
9
Poor Value
Earnings
10(0.03x)
Payback
10(94.9 yr)
Debt/Earn
10(0.88)
Completion
4(19%)
Repayment
4(42%)
South University-ColumbiaPrivate For-Profit - Columbia, SC
8
Poor Value
Earnings
6(-0.01x)
Payback
7(999 yr)
Debt/Earn
15(0.80)
Completion
6(23%)
Repayment
6(45%)

The Financial Comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs and South University-Columbia are closely matched on financial return. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs scores 9/100 while South University-Columbia scores 8/100 - a gap small enough that individual circumstances (major choice, financial aid package, in-state vs out-of-state status) will likely matter more than the overall score difference.

On cost, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs comes in at $16,745 per year (net price after aid) versus $27,693 at South University-Columbia - a difference of $10,948 annually, or roughly $43,792 over four years.

Ten years after enrollment, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates earn a median of $37,180 compared to $34,421 at South University-Columbia. The payback period is 94.9 years at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs versus 999 years at South University-Columbia.

Graduates leave South University-Columbia with a median $26,123 in debt versus $29,832 at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs. The debt-to-earnings ratios are 0.88 and 0.80 respectively - financial advisors generally recommend staying below 1.0.

Head-to-Head Numbers

MetricColorado Technical Univer...South University-Columbia
Cost
In-State Tuition$12,750$18,145
Out-of-State Tuition$12,750$18,145
Net Price (avg)$16,745$27,693
Total 4-Year Cost$66,980$110,772
Outcomes
Median Earnings (6yr)$34,100$32,500
Median Earnings (10yr)$37,180$34,421
Graduation Rate18.8%23.3%
Payback Period94.9 yr999 yr
Debt
Median Debt$29,832$26,123
Monthly Payment$316$277
Debt-to-Earnings0.880.80
3yr Repayment Rate41.5%45.3%
5yr Repayment Rate32.0%27.4%
Admissions
Acceptance RateN/AN/A
Enrollment28,086450

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after grants and scholarships, by household income bracket.

Family IncomeColorado Technical U...South University-Col...
$0-$30,000$16,474$26,588
$30,001-$48,000$16,990$30,474
$48,001-$75,000$18,404$32,022
$75,001-$110,000$22,215$29,386
$110,001+$22,394N/A

Earnings by Major - Head to Head

Median earnings for majors offered at both schools. Green highlights the higher figure.

MajorColorado Technical U...South University-Col...
Registered Nursing$95,519$91,363
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,877$53,445
Health and Medical Administrative Services$48,816$46,885
Criminal Justice and Corrections$46,981$46,322

ROI Sub-Score Breakdown

ComponentColorado Technical U...South University-Col...
Earnings Premium (30%)106
Payback Period (25%)107
Debt / Earnings (20%)1015
Completion Rate (15%)46
Repayment Rate (10%)46
Overall ROI Score98
Poor Value

The Verdict

These two schools are closely matched on financial outcomes. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs edges out South University-Columbia by 1 points (9 vs 8), but the difference is small enough that major choice and individual circumstances will matter more than the school-level ROI difference. Run the numbers for your specific situation using the calculator below.

Want to personalize these numbers?

The ROI calculator lets you plug in your financial aid, intended major, and living situation for a tailored comparison.

9

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

8

South University-Columbia

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

Data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, as of 2024-2025. Earnings are measured 6 and 10 years after enrollment. Net prices reflect average aid for first-time, full-time students.See full methodology.