Ashford University vs Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Side-by-side ROI comparison using U.S. Department of Education data. Which school delivers a better financial return?

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs leads by 3 points on ROI

ROI Score Comparison

Ashford UniversityPrivate For-Profit - San Diego, CA
6
Poor Value
Earnings
7(0.00x)
Payback
7(656.1 yr)
Debt/Earn
8(0.92)
Completion
1(11%)
Repayment
4(42%)
Colorado Technical University-Colorado SpringsPrivate For-Profit - Colorado Springs, CO
9
Poor Value
Earnings
10(0.03x)
Payback
10(94.9 yr)
Debt/Earn
10(0.88)
Completion
4(19%)
Repayment
4(42%)

The Financial Comparison

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs holds a 3-point ROI advantage over Ashford University, scoring 9/100 versus 6/100. That gap reflects meaningful differences in how costs, earnings, and debt stack up for graduates of each institution.

On cost, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs comes in at $16,745 per year (net price after aid) versus $31,266 at Ashford University - a difference of $14,521 annually, or roughly $58,084 over four years.

Ten years after enrollment, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs graduates earn a median of $37,180 compared to $35,404 at Ashford University. The payback period is 656.1 years at Ashford University versus 94.9 years at Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs.

Graduates leave Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs with a median $29,832 in debt versus $31,250 at Ashford University. The debt-to-earnings ratios are 0.92 and 0.88 respectively - financial advisors generally recommend staying below 1.0.

Head-to-Head Numbers

MetricAshford UniversityColorado Technical Univer...
Cost
In-State Tuition$11,960$12,750
Out-of-State Tuition$11,960$12,750
Net Price (avg)$31,266$16,745
Total 4-Year Cost$125,064$66,980
Outcomes
Median Earnings (6yr)$34,000$34,100
Median Earnings (10yr)$35,404$37,180
Graduation Rate10.7%18.8%
Payback Period656.1 yr94.9 yr
Debt
Median Debt$31,250$29,832
Monthly Payment$331$316
Debt-to-Earnings0.920.88
3yr Repayment Rate42.1%41.5%
5yr Repayment Rate29.3%32.0%
Admissions
Acceptance RateN/AN/A
Enrollment20,15228,086

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after grants and scholarships, by household income bracket.

Family IncomeAshford UniversityColorado Technical U...
$0-$30,000$31,009$16,474
$30,001-$48,000$31,862$16,990
$48,001-$75,000$33,319$18,404
$75,001-$110,000$32,953$22,215
$110,001+$33,593$22,394

Earnings by Major - Head to Head

Median earnings for majors offered at both schools. Green highlights the higher figure.

MajorAshford UniversityColorado Technical U...
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,782$65,877
Accounting$61,522$57,068
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,144$46,981
Health and Medical Administrative Services$53,801$48,816

ROI Sub-Score Breakdown

ComponentAshford UniversityColorado Technical U...
Earnings Premium (30%)710
Payback Period (25%)710
Debt / Earnings (20%)810
Completion Rate (15%)14
Repayment Rate (10%)44
Overall ROI Score69
Poor Value

The Verdict

These two schools are closely matched on financial outcomes. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs edges out Ashford University by 3 points (9 vs 6), but the difference is small enough that major choice and individual circumstances will matter more than the school-level ROI difference. Run the numbers for your specific situation using the calculator below.

Want to personalize these numbers?

The ROI calculator lets you plug in your financial aid, intended major, and living situation for a tailored comparison.

6

Ashford University

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

9

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Poor Value - Full profile and breakdown

Data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, as of 2024-2025. Earnings are measured 6 and 10 years after enrollment. Net prices reflect average aid for first-time, full-time students.See full methodology.